Toastmaster Of The Year

2014 - 2015 Leizyl Sobrinho, ACB ALS
2013 - 2014 Vitaliy Fursov, ACG,ALB
2012 - 2013 Al Steele, ACB, ALS
2011 - 2012 Rubi Talavera, DTM
2010 - 2011 Karim Premji DTM
2009 - 2010 Andrea Petch, ACB, ALB
2008 - 2009 James Noble

Club of The Year

2014 - 2015 Port Credit Toastmasters Club 
2013 - 2014 Confidently Speaking (#5456) President Rebecca Castelino, CC,ALB

(Above and Beyond Challenge prior to 2013 - 2014)

President Of The Year

2014 - 2015 Amanda Russon, CC ALB
2013 - 2014 Kristina Johnston, ACB, ALB
2012 - 2013 Louisa Steele, DTM
2011 - 2012 Heather Skoll, CC, CL
2010 - 2011 Eric Chan CC
2009 - 2010 Dennis Bartel, CC, ALB
2008 - 2009 Cindy Stradling

Education Leadership of the Year

2014 - 2015 Riverspeak Club
2013 - 2014 Port Credit Club (#1474) President: Kristina Johnston, ACB, ALB

(started in 2013)

Membership Leadership of the Year

2014 - 2015: Brampton Club
2013 - 2014: Confidently Speaking - President: Rebecca Castelino, CC, ALB

(started in 2013)

Division Governor Of The Year

2014 - 2015 Cathy Herschell, DTM - Division D
2013 - 2014 Karim Premji, DTM - Division A
2012 - 2013 Rubi Talavera, DTM - Division A
2011 - 2012 Tony Bratschitsch, DTM - Division L
2010 - 2011 Melanee Jessup, DTM - Division W
2009 - 2010 Janet Johnson, DTM - Division A
2008 - 2009 Eva Britton - Division B

Area Governor Of The Year

2014 - 2015 Kristina Johnston, DTM
2013 - 2014 Rowan Faludi, ACG, ALB
2012 - 2013 Dawna Bate, ACS, ALB
2011 - 2012 Jacklyn Payne,  ACS, CL
2010 - 2011 Stephen Dow ACG,CL
2009 - 2010 Karim Premji, DTM - Area 24
2008 - 2009 Mary Mahadeo, DTM - Area 31

Club Coach Of The Year

2014 - 2015 Shawn Salokannell, ACS ALS
2013 - 2014 Paul Lynott, DTM
2012 - 2013 Eric Solowka, DTM
2011 - 2012 Rebecca Anstett, DTM
2010 - 2011 Janice McDonald DTM
2009 - 2010 Philip Lococo, ATMB, ALS
2008 - 2009 Avis Brodie, DTM

Publicist Of The Year

2014 - 2015 Lorna Miller, ACB ALB
2013 - 2014 Bud Brown, DTM
2012 - 2013 Nancy Stokkermans, CL
2011 - 2012 Karim Premji, DTM
2010 - 2011 Iad Abdul-Rahman, ACS,ALB
2009 - 2010 Colleen Cole, ACB, CL 
2008 - 2009 Katie Chida

Communication and Leadership Award

Fall - 2016 Elaine Barnes see blog post
Spring - 2016 Jonathan Hood see blog post
Fall - 2015 Julie Christiansen see blog post
Spring - 2015 Brennan Wong see plog post
Fall - 2014 Chris Moss see blog post Spring - 2014 Michael Lethby, Exectuive Director Niagara Resource Sericeve for Youth
Fall - 2012 Dave Sopha, Artist
Spring - 2012 Reza Moridi, MPP Spring
Fall - 2011 Jane Roy and Glen Pearson
Spring - 2011 Glenn Marais singer / songwriter
Fall - 2010 Betty-Lou Souter
Spring - 2010 Surita Dey, Brampton Library
Fall - 2009 Annabel Slaight, founder of Owl Magazine
Spring - 2009 Joyce Savoline, MPP

Douglas Barclay Award

2016 Avis Brodie, DTM
2015 
John MacDonald, DTM
2014 Eric Solowka, DTM
2013 Doreen Hillier, DTM
2012 Eva Britton, DTM
2011 Joan Binetti, DTM
2010 Isabel Hershaw, DTM
2009 Jean McAllister, DTM

Members Making a Difference Award 

Spring - 2016 Amparo Cifuentes DTM see blog post
Fall - 2015 Sandi Emdin, Saqib Cheema see blog post
Spring - 2015 Phillip Chen DTM, Rose Weinberg, DTM, and Osbert D'Souza ACB see blog post

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter