2018 / 2019 Contact  & Club information  

Division A

Vaughan - Richmond Hill - Markham
Division A Director -Alvin Abawan, DTM | divisionadirector@toastmasters86.org

divisionadirector

Division Boundaries:

North:  Vaughan / King, Richmond Hill / Aurora, Markham / Whitchurch-Stouffville

South:  Steeles Avenue (Vaughan & Markham / Toronto)

East :  Markham / Durham

West: Vaughan / Peel

About Division:

Division A is comprised of 31 clubs in 7 areas. It is located in Vaughan, Richmond Hill and Markham.

Division A Achievements:
Selected Distinguished Award 2017 - 2018;
President Distinguished Award 2016 - 2017;
President Distinguished Award 2015 - 2016;
Selected Distinguished Award 2014 - 2015;
President Distinguished Award 2013 - 2014;
President Distinguished Award 2012 - 2013;
Selected Distinguished Award 2011 - 2012;
Selected Distinguished Award 2010 - 2011;
President Distinguished Award 2009 - 2010;
President Distinguished Award 2008 - 2009

Message from Division A Director: 

Division A welcomes you to join and benefit from Toastmasters. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

District 86, Division A Reward Incentive 2018 - 2019: (Available only for District 86, Division A Members restricted to one triple crown pin per member)
 
If a member earns 3 educational awards (including duplicate awards) OR sponsors 3 new members within a Toastmaster year (July 1st, 2018 – June 30th, 2019) he/she will earn a Triple Crown Pin. The Toastmaster member who are entitle for a triple crown pin in Division A for educational award are shown:
 
Inline image

"All for one and one for all, united we stand divided we fall." - Alexandre Dumas

Prospective Club

 Club Name  Address Website  Status  Meeting Time
 Sip & Toast 1300 Elgin Mills Road East, Richmond Hill x  Open  Thursday, 7:00 PM
         

Division A - Contacts

AREA A-21
Area Director: Tibi Puscas , ACB, ALB | area21director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
DSC Toastmasters Club2353.toastmastersclubs.org2353CorporateWednesdays, 12:00 noon
Woodbridge Toastmasterswww.woodbridge.easy-speak.org1015141OpenWednesdays, 7:15 pm
CRH Canada Corporate x5644835CorporateThursdays; 12:00 noon
City of Vaughanx6001952CorporateWednesdays, 11:00 am
Maple Toastmastersx6489367
 

AREA A-22
Area Director: Laura Connor, CC, CL | area22director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Markham Toastmasterswww.markhamtoastmasters.com4782OpenTuesdays; 6:50 pm
IBM Toronto Lab Clubx9024CorporateWednesdays; 12:00 noon
Markham's Talk of the City Clubmarkhamtalkofthetown.toastmastersclubs.org712923OpenThursdays; 12:00 noon
Power Speaking Toastmasters Clubpowerspeaking.toastmastersclubs.org1183006OpenFridays; 12:00 noon
Toast at Noonx1146924CorporateWednesdays; 12:00 noon
 

AREA A-23
Area Director: Sridhar Nimmagadda, ACB, ALB | area23director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Markham SweetTalkers Clubwww.sweettalkers.ca4635OpenTuesdays; 6:00 pm
Markham TD Toastmastersx5151708CorporateWednesday; 5:30 PM
IIBA Markham Toastmasters Clubx5242727Open2nd/4th Thursday; 7:00 pm
Momentum Toastmasters www.momentumtoastmasters.ca2015480OpenThursday; 12:00 noon
WSP|EAKERSx2179994CorporateAlt Tuesdays; 12:00 noon
 

AREA A-24
Area Director: Errol Cyrus, ACB, CL | area24director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Richmond Hill1963.toastmastersclubs.org/1963OpenThursdays; 7:15 pm
Golden Gavel Clubgoldengavel.toastmastersclubs.org698843OpenWednesdays; 7:30 pm
Hilltop Toastmasters hilltoptoastmasters.toastmastersclubs.org1697108OpenTuesdays; 7:30 pm
Club Toastmasters FrancoFunfrancofun.toastmastersclubs.org2785335Open1st/3rd Thursday; 7:30 pm
 

AREA A-25
Area Director: Vasu Desikachary, ACS, ALB | area25director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Destiny Toastmastersdestiny.toastmastersclubs.org4398OpenWednesdays; 12:00 noon
Thornhill Clubwww.thornhilltoastmasters.com8517OpenTuesdays, 6:45 pm
Fluid Communicatorfcl.toastmastersclubs.org1115199OpenMondays, 7:30 pm
AECOMmunicatorsx3638313CorporateThursdays; 12:00 noon
Speakers of the Hillhttps://speakersofthehill.toastmastersclubs.org873612Open
 

AREA A-27
Area Director: Martina Chen, ACS, ALB | area27director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Advanced Speakers on the Hilladvancedspeakersonthehill.toastmastersclubs.org1448795Advanced2nd, 4th & 5th Saturday; 10:00 am
Inclusive Toastmastersinclusive.toastmastersclubs.org2194262OpenTuesdays; 7:15 pm
Your Community Realty Toastmastersx3702826Corporate2nd/4th Friday; 10:00 am
Feel Good Toastmastersx4437661OpenThursdays; 11:25 am
 

AREA A-28
Area Director: Omid Alaei, ACB, ALB | area28director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Unionville Toastmasters Club 640216.toastmastersclubs.org640216OpenMondays; 7:00 pm
URS Toastmasters in Ontariox1037159CorporateWednesdays; 12:00 noon
GE Markham Toastmastersx3925020CorporateWednesdays; 4:30 pm
Cornell Markham Toastmasterscornell.toastmastersclubs.org4662653openThursday; 7:00 pm

Division A - 2019-2020 - Club Officer Training

When club officers are well-trained to perform their duties, club members are better served.

Event Registration: Click Here

When: Thursday, June 20, 2019

Where: Bayview Hill Community Center, 114 Spadina Rd, Richmond Hill

Who: Club Executive Officers, 2019-2020

Note: Facilitator and volunteers are free of charge.

Registration: 6:15 - 6:45pm

Training: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Cost: pre-registration eventbrite $15.00; at-the-door $20.00

For further information/questions, please contact, Division A Director, Alvin Abawan, 647.921.4521

Division A - 2019 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

 

District 86, Division A International Speech Contest Winner:

1. Vasiliy Solodovnikov, Feel Good Toastmasters Club
2. Kobby Eshun, Fluid Communicators & Leaders Toastmasters Club
3. Alex Maryuen, Unionville Toastmasters Club 

District 86, Division A Evaluation Speech Contest Winner:

1. Andrew Wood, Club Toastmasters FrancoFun Toastmasters Club
2. Giovanna Elias, Inclusive Toastmasters Club
3. Jason Patrick Dooc, Speakers of the Hill Toastmasters Club

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter