Contact Information & Clubs for 2017 / 2018 will show July 1, 2017

Area A-21

Area 21

VAUGHAN PLUS
Area 21 Director - Lisa des Vignes CC, ALB

area21director

Area 21 is a very dynamic part of Division A .

York Region is one of the fastest growing communities in Ontario, so, as the region grows at a fast pace, with more and more businesses opening up, the need for personal development through improving communication and leadership skills is essential.  

 

Message from Area 21 Director

 

Area 21 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: Tuesday, October 4th
Time: 7:00-9:00pm
Location:  Thornhill Toastmasters, 271 Centre Street, Thornhill, L4J 1G5, lower level at Polka Dot Preschool

$5 admission: pay at the door

Free admission for contestants only

Contest Organizer: Valerie O'Rourke, ACB ALB

Contest Chair: Vasu Desikichary, ACB CL

Co-Chair: Paola Pena, CC

Chief Judge:  Sue Faludi, ACS ALB, Area 24 Director

General Information:  According to the speech contest rule book, page 8, chapter 3, section B - Clubs in Area 21 are allowed 2 (two) contestants from each club to compete in the Area Contest

 

Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017
1st Place: Tibi Puscas
2nd Place: Harwinder Ahluwalia

 

Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016-2017

1st Place: Lucia Bellafante
2nd Place: Sandro Parisotto



 

Area 21 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Wednesday, March 8th, 2017
Time: 7:00-9:00pm
Location: Blue Willow Retirement Residence
ActivityRoom #1 (Use Back Door)
133 Fieldstone Drive Woodbridge, Ontario L4L 0A1 Canada

$5 admission: pay at the door

Free admission for contestants only

Chair: Name of Chair - Sandro Parisotto and Natalia Koulokova
Chief Judge:  Name of Chief Judge  -  Daniel Canelea

Contest Organizer (HPL): Sridhar Nimmagadda

General Information:  According to the speech contest rule book, page 8, chapter 3, section B - Clubs in Area 21 are allowed 2 (two) contestants from each club to compete in the Area Contest

 

Evaluation Contest Winners, 2016-2017
1st Place: Brett Mitsubata
2nd Place: Tiffany Tam
3rd Place: Valerie O'Rourke

International Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017
1st Place: Tibi Puscas
2nd Place: Gerry Fryer
3rd Place: Heather He

 

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter