2017 / 2018 Contact  & Club information  

Division B - Contacts

AREA B-31
Area Director: Rosanna Bullock, ACB, ALB | area31director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Bramptonwww.bramptontoastmasters.com2347Open Wednesdays; 7:15 pm
Hershawwww.hershawtoastmasters.com5961OpenTuesdays; 7:15 pm
Region of Peelcorporate intranet583417CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA B-32
Area Director: Atif Ali, ACB, CL | area32director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Chosen Voiceschosenvoices.toastmastersclubs.org1453413OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
Brampton Speakeasywww.bramptonspeakeasy.org1460785OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
Point of Talepointoftale.toastmastersclubs.org1638952OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Raising Champions Advanced5886451Advanced2nd/4th Fridays; 7:00 pm
 

AREA B-33
Area Director: Patricia James, ACB, ALB | area33director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Miltonmilton.toastmastersclubs.org4778Open Tuesdays; 7:30 pm
Halton Hillshaltonhillstm.toastmastersclubs.org5260OpenMondays; 7:30 pm
Chez Nous cheznous.toastmastersclubs.org3372733OpenTuesdays, 12 noon & 7 pm
 

AREA B-34
Area Director: Cindy Tate, ACB, ALB | area34director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Rogers Parkrogerspark.easy-speak.org8267CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
Speak to Inspirespeaktoinspire.toastmastersclubs.org972044OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
City of Bramptoncorporate intranet1558421CorporateTuesdays; 1 pm
Brampton Alphamedixtm.easy-speak.org2531837OpenTuesdays; 6:45 pm

AREA B-35
Area Director: Alvin Abawan, ACS, ALB | area35director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Tangritangri.toastmastersclubs.org7772OpenSundays; 5:00 pm
ATOSx3278518CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Sheridan Davis Bruinswww.sheridancollege.ca3610365OpenThursdays, 6:10 pm
Malton Communityx5884156Open2nd & 4th Saturday: 6:00 pm
DHL Torontox6545120CorporateThursdays, 5:00 pm
 

AREA B-36
Area Director: Meena Pandit, ACS, ALB | area36director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Tech Datax1029833CorporateMondays; 12 noon
One Worldx1100221CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
7120 Speakers Cornerx2289206CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
Kenaidan-La Capitale5614315CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA B-37
Area Director: Paul Lewkowicz, ACS, ALB | area37director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Risky Businessriskybusinessclub.toastmastersclubs.org5139OpenTuesdays; 12 noon
Roche MVPx6333CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Speakwellx1568891CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Maple Leaf x3071339CorporateThursdays; 12:05 pm

Division B - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

 

Event Bright Link:

The link is https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/district-86-division-b-2017-humorous-speech-table-topics-contest-tickets-37853449687

 

Date: Thursday, October 20, 2017 - 7pm-10pm

Registration begins at 6:30pm. Contest begins at 7pm.

Location: Region of Peel Headquarters, 10 Peel Centre Drive, Suite A (Brown Building), Brampton, ON L6T 4B9

Map: https://goo.gl/maps/CUG8Q77t2LH2

Free parking is available in the Lot A or B outdoor surface parking lots located immediately across from Freshco and Bramalea City Centre.

Cost: $10 (Early Bird Online) or $15 at the door. Contestants and District Trio get free admission.

Light refreshments and snacks will be served.

 

Contest Organizer: Paul Lewkowicz at area37director@toastmasters86.org.

Chief Judge:  

Humorous Speech Contest Chair:

Table Topics Contest Chair:

Please join us for an evening of entertainment you won't want to miss!

Thank you to Region of Peel for hosting this event!

Humorous Contest 2017-2018

Winner - 1st Place: Winner - 2nd Place: Winner - 3rd Place:

Table Topics Contest 2017-2018

Winner - 1st Place: Winner - 2nd Place: Winner - 3rd Place:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division B - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Wednesday March 29, 2017

Time: 6:00 - 9:30 p.m.

Location:  Walmart Canada - 2480 Meadowvale Blvd, Unit 2, Mississauga, ON 

Doors open at 6:00 p.m. for registration, contest begins at 6:45 p.m.

Light refreshments will be served

Contest Organizer: George How Pak Hing

Evaluation Contest Chair: Karina Peterson

International Speech Contest Chair: Roger Caesar

Chief Judge: Jane Harnadek

General Information:  Division B is pleased to invite you to the 2017 International Speech & Evaluation Contest. Winners from Area 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36 will be competing. This is an event you will not want to miss!

Thank you to Walmart Canada for hosting!

Fee - $10 at the door for those registered through Eventbrite (contestants exempt) or $12 at the door for walk in's

 I look forward to seeing you there! 

International Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Nikolina Ivankovic - Horizon
2nd: Kwesi Millington - Point of Tale
3rd:  Sebastian Acosta - Milton

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Kwesi Millington - Point of Tale
2nd: Mark Molder - First Oakville
3rd:  Amparo Cifuentes - Raising Champions

What an excellent contest! Congratulations to all contestants and to our winners who will be representing Division B at the District Conference.

Thank you to Walmart Canada for hosting and to all of our volunteers who helped make this event a great success!

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter