2017 / 2018 Contact  & Club information  

Division B - Contacts

AREA B-31
Area Director: Rosanna Bullock, ACB, ALB | area31director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Bramptonwww.bramptontoastmasters.com2347Open Wednesdays; 7:15 pm
Hershawwww.hershawtoastmasters.com5961OpenTuesdays; 7:15 pm
Region of Peelcorporate intranet583417CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA B-32
Area Director: Atif Ali, ACB, CL | area32director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Chosen Voiceschosenvoices.toastmastersclubs.org1453413OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
Brampton Speakeasywww.bramptonspeakeasy.org1460785OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
Point of Talepointoftale.toastmastersclubs.org1638952OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Raising Champions Advanced5886451Advanced2nd/4th Fridays; 7:00 pm
 

AREA B-33
Area Director: Patricia James, ACB, ALB | area33director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Miltonmilton.toastmastersclubs.org4778Open Tuesdays; 7:30 pm
Halton Hillshaltonhillstm.toastmastersclubs.org5260OpenMondays; 7:30 pm
Chez Nous cheznous.toastmastersclubs.org3372733OpenTuesdays, 12 noon & 7 pm
 

AREA B-34
Area Director: Cindy Tate, ACB, ALB | area34director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Rogers Parkrogerspark.easy-speak.org8267CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
Speak to Inspirespeaktoinspire.toastmastersclubs.org972044OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
City of Bramptoncorporate intranet1558421CorporateTuesdays; 1 pm
Brampton Alphamedixtm.easy-speak.org2531837OpenTuesdays; 6:45 pm

AREA B-35
Area Director: Alvin Abawan, ACS, ALB | area35director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Tangritangri.toastmastersclubs.org7772OpenSundays; 5:00 pm
ATOSx3278518CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Sheridan Davis Bruinswww.sheridancollege.ca3610365OpenThursdays, 6:10 pm
Malton Communityx5884156Open2nd & 4th Saturday: 6:00 pm
DHL Torontox6545120CorporateThursdays, 5:00 pm
 

AREA B-36
Area Director: Meena Pandit, ACS, ALB | area36director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Tech Datax1029833CorporateMondays; 12 noon
One Worldx1100221CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
7120 Speakers Cornerx2289206CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
Kenaidan-La Capitale5614315CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA B-37
Area Director: Paul Lewkowicz, ACS, ALB | area37director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Risky Businessriskybusinessclub.toastmastersclubs.org5139OpenTuesdays; 12 noon
Roche MVPx6333CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Speakwellx1568891CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Maple Leaf x3071339CorporateThursdays; 12:05 pm

Division B - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: Thursday October 20, 2016
Time: 6:00 - 9:30 p.m.

Eventbrite Registration - click here to register - limited seating

Pay $10.00 at the door (contestants exempt)

Walk-in's welcome!

Location: Region of Peel Headquarters

Address:

10 Peel Centre Drive

Suite A (Brown Building)

5th Floor, Council Chambers

Brampton, ON

Free parking is available in the Lot A or B outdoor surface parking lots located immediately across from

Freshco and Bramalea City Centre.

Contest Organizer: Hari Iyer - iyerha32@yahoo.com

Chief Judge:  George How Pak Hing - ghow08@gmail.com

Humorous Speech Contest Chair: Mark Hayes - education@toastmasters86.org

Table Topics Contest Chair: Melanie Pereira - melanie.pereira@ericsson.com

General Information:  

Please join us for an evening of entertainment you won't want to miss! Registration begins at 6:00 p.m., contest at 6:30 p.m. Thank you to Region of Peel for hosting this event!

Humorous Contest 2016-2017

Winner - 1st Place: Patricia Williams - Region of Peel TM
Winner - 2nd Place:Ashley-Anne Ferreira - Walmart Canada TM
Winner - 3rd Place: Tony Corrie - Glen Abbey TM

Table Topics Contest 2016-2017

Winner - 1st Place: David Lozowsky - Brampton Speakeasy TM
Winner - 2nd Place: Matthew Bergeron - Brampton Club
Winner - 3rd Place: Peter West - First Oakville TM

 

Division B - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Wednesday March 29, 2017

Time: 6:00 - 9:30 p.m.

Location:  Walmart Canada - 2480 Meadowvale Blvd, Unit 2, Mississauga, ON 

Doors open at 6:00 p.m. for registration, contest begins at 6:45 p.m.

Light refreshments will be served

Contest Organizer: George How Pak Hing

Evaluation Contest Chair: Karina Peterson

International Speech Contest Chair: Roger Caesar

Chief Judge: Jane Harnadek

General Information:  Division B is pleased to invite you to the 2017 International Speech & Evaluation Contest. Winners from Area 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36 will be competing. This is an event you will not want to miss!

Thank you to Walmart Canada for hosting!

Fee - $10 at the door for those registered through Eventbrite (contestants exempt) or $12 at the door for walk in's

 I look forward to seeing you there! 

International Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Nikolina Ivankovic - Horizon
2nd: Kwesi Millington - Point of Tale
3rd:  Sebastian Acosta - Milton

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Kwesi Millington - Point of Tale
2nd: Mark Molder - First Oakville
3rd:  Amparo Cifuentes - Raising Champions

What an excellent contest! Congratulations to all contestants and to our winners who will be representing Division B at the District Conference.

Thank you to Walmart Canada for hosting and to all of our volunteers who helped make this event a great success!

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter