Division B

Brampton - Georgetown - Halton Hills - Milton - Oakville 
Division B Director - Tracey Harding ACB, ALB | divisionbdirector@toastmasters86.org

divisionBdirectorNorth: Highways 42, 9, 14
South: Lake Ontario
East : Highway 407
West: Appleby Line

Division B serves the communities of Brampton and Halton Region across 6 Areas, 23 clubs, and 700+ members. Division B is characterized by high density, it clubs enjoy close proximity.

Recently it has been realigned, to accommodate current District growth and future expansion.

Message from Division B Director

My vision is for Division B to be cohesive, collaborative and supportive to all of its clubs and members. The Division B team is focused on sharing best practices using the Toastmasters values:

  • Respect
  • Integrity
  • Service 
  • Excellence

We will build strong relationships, strong clubs and strong members as we work towards our common goal - achieving excellence. I look forward to serving the members of Division B!

Division B - Contacts

AREA B-31: BRAMPTON EAST
Area Director: Sue Hopcroft | area31director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Bramptonwww.bramptontoastmasters.com2347Open Wednesdays; 7:15 pm
Hershawwww.hershawtoastmasters.com5961OpenTuesdays; 7:15 pm
Region of Peelcorporate intranet583417CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
City of Bramptoncorporate intranet1558421CorporateTuesdays; 1 pm
 

AREA B-32: BRAMPTON SOUTH
Area Director:Mallika Sothinathan | area32director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Chosen Voiceschosenvoices.toastmastersclubs.org1453413OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
Point of Talepointoftale.toastmastersclubs.org1638952OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Chez Nous cheznous.toastmastersclubs.org3372733OpenTuesdays, 12 noon & 7 pm
Walmart Canadax3677324CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA B-33: BRAMPTON WEST / HALTON
Area Director: Matthew Ogbulafor | area33director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Miltonmilton.toastmastersclubs.org4778Open Tuesdays; 7:30 pm
Halton Hillshaltonhillstm.toastmastersclubs.org5260OpenMondays; 7:30 pm
Medixmedixtm.easy-speak.org2531837OpenTuesdays; 6:45 pm
Sheridan Davis Bruinswww.sheridancollege.ca3610365OpenThursdays, 6:10 pm
 

AREA B-34: BRAMPTON CENTRAL
Area Director: Maheeza Mohamed | area34director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Rogers Parkrogerspark.easy-speak.org8267CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
Speak to Inspirespeaktoinspire.toastmastersclubs.org972044OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
Brampton Speakeasywww.bramptonspeakeasy.org1460785OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
Raising Champions Advanced5886451Advanced2nd/4th Fridays; 7:00 pm

AREA B-35: OAKVILLE
Area Director: George How Pak Hing | area35director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Trafalgarwww.trafalgartoastmasters.org4080OpenMondays; 7:15 pm
Glen Abbeywww.glenabbeytoastmasters.org8644OpenWednesdays; 7:30 pm
Horizonwww.horizontoastmasters.ca2380608OpenTuesdays; 7:30 pm
Callistocorporate intranet3467693CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
Sheridan Bruins Oakville sbo.toastmastersclubs.org3979920OpenThursdays; 6:15 pm
 

AREA B-36: OAKVILLE / BURLINGTON
Area Director: Renata Noronha | area36director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
First Oakvillewww.firstoakvilletoastmasters.org2245OpenThursdays; 7:30 pm
Mighty Oaksmightyoaks.toastmastersclubs.org586421Advanced3rd Tuesday; 7:30 pm
Burloakcorporate intranet3745363Corp/OpenWednesdays: 12 noon
GE Toasterscorporate intranet3815463CorporateTuesday; 12 noon
 

Division B - Summer Club Officer Training - Round 1

Division B  - Club Officer Training + Workshops

Tuesday, July 26, 2016
Time: 5:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Location:  Schneider Electric, 5985 McLaughlin Road (at Britannia Road), Mississauga, ON L5R 1B8
Contact: Jane Harnadek

Eventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/d86-division-c-club-officer-training-tickets-26505174691

Agenda: 

Registration : 5:30 – 6:15 PM
Presentation: 6:15 – 7:30 PM
Workshops: 7:45 – 8:30 PM

Registration Fee: 
Pre-registered: $10 at door
Non-registered: $15 at door

Division B - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: Thursday October 20, 2016
Time: 6:00 - 9:30 p.m.

Eventbrite Registration - click here to register - limited seating

Pay $10.00 at the door (contestants exempt)

Walk-in's welcome!

Location: Region of Peel Headquarters

Address:

10 Peel Centre Drive

Suite A (Brown Building)

5th Floor, Council Chambers

Brampton, ON

Free parking is available in the Lot A or B outdoor surface parking lots located immediately across from

Freshco and Bramalea City Centre.

Contest Organizer: Hari Iyer - iyerha32@yahoo.com

Chief Judge:  George How Pak Hing - ghow08@gmail.com

Humorous Speech Contest Chair: Mark Hayes - education@toastmasters86.org

Table Topics Contest Chair: Melanie Pereira - melanie.pereira@ericsson.com

General Information:  

Please join us for an evening of entertainment you won't want to miss! Registration begins at 6:00 p.m., contest at 6:30 p.m. Thank you to Region of Peel for hosting this event!

Humorous Contest 2016-2017

Winner - 1st Place: Patricia Williams - Region of Peel TM
Winner - 2nd Place:Ashley-Anne Ferreira - Walmart Canada TM
Winner - 3rd Place: Tony Corrie - Glen Abbey TM

Table Topics Contest 2016-2017

Winner - 1st Place: David Lozowsky - Brampton Speakeasy TM
Winner - 2nd Place: Matthew Bergeron - Brampton Club
Winner - 3rd Place: Peter West - First Oakville TM

 

Division B - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Wednesday March 29, 2017

Time: 6:00 - 9:30 p.m.

Location:  Walmart Canada - 2480 Meadowvale Blvd, Unit 2, Mississauga, ON 

Doors open at 6:00 p.m. for registration, contest begins at 6:45 p.m.

Light refreshments will be served

Contest Organizer: George How Pak Hing

Evaluation Contest Chair: Karina Peterson

International Speech Contest Chair: Roger Caesar

Chief Judge: Jane Harnadek

General Information:  Division B is pleased to invite you to the 2017 International Speech & Evaluation Contest. Winners from Area 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36 will be competing. This is an event you will not want to miss!

Thank you to Walmart Canada for hosting!

Fee - $10 at the door for those registered through Eventbrite (contestants exempt) or $12 at the door for walk in's

 I look forward to seeing you there!

 

 

International Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  
2nd: 
3rd:  

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  
2nd: 
3rd:

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter