Contact Information & Clubs for 2017 / 2018 will show July 1, 2017

Area 31

BRAMPTON EAST
Area 31 Director - Sue Hopcroft CC, ALB

area31directorArea 31 serves east Brampton, and includes 4 clubs and approximately 150 members. Two community clubs and two corporate clubs.

Geographically, our boundaries are:
North - Williams Pkwy
South - Wellington / Queen Street
East - Torbram Road
West: Main Street

One of 6 Areas in Division B, Area B-31 has a great Toastmasters history.  Brampton Toastmasters chartered in 1957 and celebrated their 60th anniversary with a Gala Dinner on March 4, 2017.  Hershaw Toastmasters chartered in 1990. We also have two relatively new clubs, Region of Peel chartered in 2003, and City of Brampton in 2010. 

Message from Area 31 Director

Area 31 is a cohesive community with two Corporate and two Community clubs.  The clubs are working individually and collectively with the same objective - to provide the best experience possible for their members.  Members are encouraged to participate and grow, both in their own clubs and in the area through area programs and events.

 

Area 31 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

The Area 31 contest was held on October 5, 2016 at Terry Miller Recreation Centre, 1295 Williams Parkway, Brampton, ON  L6S 3J8.  Thanks to Brampton Toastmasters for hosting the contest, to our speakers for participating and to our Contest Chair, Yoshith Perera, and his team for an amazing event! 

Humorous Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Patricia Williams
2nd: Daniel Connell
3rd:  Brian Gomes

Table Topics Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Matthew Bergeron
2nd: Rosanna Bullock
3rd:  Daniel Connell

Area 31 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

The Area 31 Evaluation and International Speech contests were held on Tuesday February 28, 2017 at Greenbriar Recreation Centre in Brampton.  Thank you to Hershaw Toastmasters for hosting the contest, to our speakers for their amazing presentations and to our Contest Chair, Mikael Gatje, and his team for organizing such a great event!

International Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Emmanuel Mabe
2nd: Daniel Connell
3rd:  Hilary Sandiford

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Yoshith Perera
2nd: Daniel Connell
3rd:  Anh Dao

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter