Contact Information & Clubs for 2017 / 2018 will show July 1, 2017

Area 34

BRAMPTON CENTRAL
Area 34 Director - Maheeza Mohamed CC, ALB


area34director1Area 34 serves Brampton North.

We have a total of 4 clubs:1 corporate club,  2 community clubs with 2 of those clubs meeting during the lunch  hour and 1 advance Club.The only Advance club in Brampton that was chartered on  Nov. 30, 2016

 

Director's Message: We have a very close knit community of members who are exemplary with their dedication and commitment to help, learn and grow together, uplifting everyone.

Coming together is a beginning,keeping together is progress, working together is Success-Henry Ford. Come join us on this great journey of success!

 

 

Area 34 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: 12 th of October, 2016


Time:  7.00 pm to 9.30 pm


Location:  Address - Room-01, Loafers Lake Recreation Centre, 30, Loafers Lake Lane, Brampton, ON L6Z1X9

Contest Organizer: Dee Gulati,President, Rogers Park Toastmasters

Chief Judge:  John Ribeiro

Chair: Dee Gulati and James Egho

Ticket :$5/-

Humorous Contest 2016-2017

Winner - 1st Place: Tuula Reddit of Brampton Speak to Inspire Toastmasters

Winner - 2nd Place:Gaspard  Ndayishimiye of Brampton Speak Easy Toastmasters

Winner - 3rd Place: John Gignac  of Brampton Speak Easy Toastmasters

 

Table Topics Contest 2016-2017

Winner - 1st Place: David Lozowsky  of  Brampton Speak Easy Toastmasters

Winner - 2nd Place: Joanne Houston of Brampton Speak to Inspire Toastmasters

Winner - 3rd Place:  John Gignac of Brampton Speak Easy Toastmasters

 

 

 

Area 34 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: 02/23/2017


Time: 6.00 PM


Location:  Brampton Speakeasy Toastmasters

               Fortinos Community Room (Upstairs)
               35 Worthington Avenue (Brisdale Dr and Bovaird), Brampton, 
               L7A 2Y7

Contest Organizer : Myrline Hamilton from Brampton Speakeasy Toastmasters

Contest Chair for Evaluation Contest-John Ribeiro, Rogers Park Toastmaster 

Contest Chair for International Speech Contest- Roger Caesar, Raising Champions Toastmasters


Chief Judge for Evaluation Contest:  Tracey Harding, Division B Director

Chief Judge for International Speech Contest   - David  Lozowsky

 

International Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st: Amparo Cifuentes (Raising Champions, Advanced TM)
2nd: Julia Katsivo (Raising Champions, Advanced TM)
3rd:  Chris-Beth Cowie (Brampton Speakeasy Toastmasters)

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Amparo Cifuentes (Raising Champions, Advanced TM)
2nd: Dee Gulati(Brampton Speakeasy TM)
3rd:  Stephen Stashin(Raising Champions, Advanced TM)

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter