Division C

Mississauga North
Division C Director - Jane Harnadek DTM | divisioncdirector@toastmasters86.org

divisionCdirector

North: Steeles Avenue
South: Highway 403/Eglinton Ave.
East: Highway 427

West: Highway 407

Division C is comprised of approximately 30 clubs in north Mississauga with about 550 members. Division C has been radically restructured from 2013-2014 when it became necessary to restructure to accommodate growth in the Mississauga area. It is characterized by its high percentage of corporate clubs

Message from Division C Director 

The great minds of Division C came together and decided that all of us would like to be the Vitamin C for Division C members and guests!  How will we do this?  Remember the member!  

It is our commitment to ensure every member of every club is getting what she or he joined for - overcoming fears, sharpening and gaining communication skills, receiving quality leadership training and experience.  Along this journey, we will help the members gain increased abilities and enhanced self-confidence that comes from setting, striving for and achieving personal communication and leadership goals.   

Every member and guest counts!

Division C - Contacts

AREA C-41: AIRPORT
Area Director: Melanie Pereira | area41director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Nissan Canadanissancanada.toastmastersclubs.org681269OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
IPCtba1040360OpenThursdays; 12 noon
PepsiCox1434275CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
TELUS Mississaugax2852440CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
Bayer Canadax4908033Corporate2nd/4th Thursdays; 12 noon
Baylis Medical Toastmastersx5497753Corporate2nd/4th Thursdays; 12:30 pm
 

AREA C-42: BRITANNIA
Area Director: Anton Adashkevich | area42director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
TWTSO Leaders of Todayx637857Corporate1st/3rd Tues; 12:30 pm
Le Club Francais de Mississaugax777387Corporatealt Tues; 12 noon
Unscripted Expressionsx810460CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
D & H Toastmastersx2825443CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
Citi Oratorsx5783996CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
 

AREA C-43: NORTH
Area Director:Jamshaid Gul | area43director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Tangritangri.toastmastersclubs.org7772OpenSundays; 5:00 pm
One Worldx1100221CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
7120 Speakers Cornerx2289206CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
ATOSx3278518CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Kenaidan-La Capitale5614315CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA C-44: MEADOWVALE EAST
Area Director: Nasir Shad | area44director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Risky Businessriskybusinessclub.toastmastersclubs.org5139OpenTuesdays; 12 noon
Roche MVPx6333CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Maple Leaf x3071339CorporateThursdays; 12:05 pm
 

AREA C-45: MEADOWVALE
Area Director: Mina Yoon | area45director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Confidently Speaking5456.toastmastersclubs.org5456OpenWednesdays; 6:45 pm
Meadowvalehttp://meadowvaletoastmasters.easy-speak.org585043OpenThursdays; 6:30 pm
Tech Datax1029833CorporateMondays; 12 noon
Speakwellx1568891CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Great Minds Advancedfacebook.com/greatmindsmississuaga/5499873Advanced1st/3rd/ 5th Tues; 7:15 pm
 

AREA C-46: BRITANNIA WEST
Area Director: Mohammed Zackria | area46director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Speak, Spark, and Spirittba897691OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Broad Topicswww.broadridge.com1120050CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Soar to Excellencewww.soartoexcellencetoastmaster.ca1600536OpenSaturdays; 10:30 am
Leaders' Cornerleaderscorner.easy-speak.org2517297OpenMondays;6:30 pm
Schneider Electric Cool Sitex4391211CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
BASF Canada Toastmastersx5650711OpenTBD
 

Division C - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: 27-Oct-2016
Time: 6:00 - 9:30 PM 
Location: Tomken Twin Arena (Auditorium First Floor) 4495 Tomken Road, Mississauga L4W 1J9

Eventbrite Registration: Click here to register !!!
Pre-Registration: $10 CAD
At the Door: $15 CAD

Table Topics Contest Chair: Area 43 Director - Jamshaid Gul DTM

Humorous Speech Contest Chair: Area 46 Director - Mohammed Zackria ACG, ALB

Chief Judge: Division D Director - Leona Wilson DTM

General Information:  Experience the best humorous and table topics speaker from 6 Areas (Area 41,42,43,44,45,46) Refreshments will be provided. Free Parking !!! Early registration is recommended.

 

Humorous Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  Paul Nogas
2nd: Neelam Khairullah
3rd:  Amberin Chaudhry

Table Topics Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  John Constant
2nd: Blair Chasty
3rd: Bill Peeling

Division C - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:   Tuesday, March 7, 2017
Time:   6:00 P.M. Registration & Networking | 6:45 P.M. Contest begins 

Location: Maple Leaf Foods, 6897 Financial Drive, Mississauga, Ontario 

Eventbrite Registration : Division C International Speech & Evaluation contest

Chair: Name of Chair - Sharon Chalaturnyk

Chief Judge:  Mallika Sothinathan 

General Information:  Contact Division C Director for further information 

 

International Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  John Constant
2nd:  James Anselm
3rd:  Hollis Benjamin

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  John Constant
2nd: Nancy Geronazzo
3rd: Christine Coakley

Contest Pictures Slideshow: https://www.facebook.com/divisionC86/videos/1730792480564526/

Contest Pictures:  https://www.facebook.com/pg/divisionC86/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1730778600565914

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter