Contact Information & Clubs for 2017 / 2018 will show July 1, 2017

Area D-81

Area 81

SOUTHWEST
Area 81 Director - Richard Lewis ACS, ALB

area81directorArea D81 is comprised of three active and dynamic clubs, 2 corporate clubs and 1 community club, comprising of 65 members.  These clubs are geographically in the southwest corner of Mississauga bounded by Battleford to the north, Erin Mills Parkway to the east, the Queen Elizabeth Way to the south, and Highway 403 to the west. We are always looking to expand our corporate club base, so please contact me if your company wants to establish a Toastmasters club.

 

Message from Area 81 Director

Area 81 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date:  11 October 2016
Time:  7:00pm

Location:  Youth Room, South Common Community Center, 2233 South Millway, Mississauga

Eventbrite Registration:

Humorous Contest Chair: Daniel Connell   and Table Topics Contest Chair: Richard Lewis 
Chief Judge: George How Pak Hing

General Information:  The contest is over and what a great contest it was. Well done all contestants!

Humorous Contest Winners, 2016-2017
1st Place: Esther Song, Mississauga Sales and Marketing TM

2nd Place: Lorraine Darcheville, Mississauga Sales and Marketing TM

3rd Place: Chris Hogben, Amec Foster Wheeler Oakville TM

Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016-2017

1st Place: Dean Moyer, Mississauga Sales and Marketing TM

2nd Place: Ameeta Menezes, Amec Foster Wheeler Oakville TM

3rd Place: Elizabeth Littlefield, Mississauga Sales and Marketting TM

 

Area 81 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:  Tuesday, February 28, 2017
Time:  6:45 pm doors open, Meeting starts 7:00 pm to 9:30 pm

Location: South Common Community Center, Youth Room, 2233 S Millway, Mississauga, ON L5L 3H7

Eventbrite Registration: Pay at the door - $5.00

Evaluation Contest Chair:  Kurian Thomas, and

International Speech Contest Chair: Jocelyne Vezina

Chief Judge: Leona Wilson

General Information:  As we only have three clubs in Area 81, two contestants/winners from the clubs' International Speech Contest and Speech Evaluation contest, from each club, will be able to compete at the Area 81 contest.

Evaluation Contest Winners, 2016-2017

1st Place: Thomas Mathai

2nd Place:  Somanna Konerira

3rd Place:  Chris Hogben

International Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017

1st Place: Daysi Rosero

2nd Place: Adler Jean-Baptiste

3rd Place: Mustafa Shareef

 

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter