2017 / 2018 Contact  & Club information  

Division L - Contacts

AREA L-51
Area Director: Michael Parchimowicz | area51director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Brantbranttoastmasters.easy-speak.org2580OpenMondays; 7:30 pm
McMasterhttp://mcmastertoastmasters.wordpress.com 6307OpenWednesdays; 7:00 pm
Valley Townwww.valleytowntoastmasters.com9709OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
 

AREA L-53
Area Director: Karen Wood, ACS, ALB | area53director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Steeltown755.toastmastersclubs.org755OpenWednesdays; 7:00 pm
Stoney Creekwww.stoneycreektoastmasters.com7976OpenThursdays; 7:15 pm
Grimsbywww.grimsbytoastmasters.org1415201Open1st/3rd Mondays; 7:00 pm
Union Gas Stoney Creek Ramblersx4363230Corporate1st/3rd Wednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA L-54
Area Director: Dawn Claus | area54director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Hamilton No 1hamiltonno1.toastmastersclubs.org1114OpenMondays; 7:00 pm
Ambitious City1586.toastmastersclubs.org 1586OpenTuesdays; 7:00 pm
Midday Maraudersmiddaymarauders.toastmastersclubs.org3935OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
ACCESS640745.toastmastersclubs.org640745OpenWednesdays; 7:00 pm
Brock's Talkerscorporate intranet1095053Corporatealt Wednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA L-55
Area Director: Eve McDonald, ACG, ALB | area55director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Rose Citywelland.toastmastersclubs.org2877OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
Honeymoon City5879.toastmastersclubs.org5879OpenWednesdays; 7:00 pm
Niagara College1009984.toastmastersclubs.org1009984OpenTuesdays; 12 noon
HatchMastershatchmasters.toastmastersclubs.org1396187OpenThursdays; 12 noon
 

AREA L-56
Area Director: Sara Wood-Gates, CC, ALB | area56director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
First Burlingtonwww.firstburlingtontoastmasters.org3074OpenThursdays; 7:30 pm
Skywaywww.burlingtonskywaytoastmasters.com/3301OpenWednesdays; 7:30 pm
Mansionwww.mansiontoastmasters.com3322OpenWednesdays; 7:30 pm
First Waterdownwww.waterdowntoastmasters.com9690OpenTuesdays; 7:30 pm
Burlington Advancedtba2490863Advanced2nd/4th Mondays; 7:30 pm
 

AREA L-57
Area Director: Katharine Parsons | area57director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Garden City1102.toastmastersclubs.org1102OpenTuesdays; 7:00 pm
MTO St Catharinesmto.toastmastersclubs.org 7310OpenTuesdays; 12 noon
Brockbrock.toastmastersclubs.org2197340OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
 

Division L - Summer Club Officer Training - Round 1

Date: June 17, 2017

Time: 8:30 a.m - 1:30 p.m

Location: Bishop Tonnos High School, 100 Panabaker Drive, Ancaster,ON

Agenda: Club officer training and Club growth  plus other  workshops!!

To best serve your club members and optimize your own learning officer training in your role is essential. Clubs with trained officer have more satisfied members, more likely to achieve their goals. Member retention is also better when members are more satisfied.

Registration: Eventbrite:  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/division-l-phase-i-summer-club-officer-training-tickets-34781317858

For further information: Contact Veronica Taylor - divisionldirector@toastmasters86.org

 

 

Division L - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: Friday November 4, 2016
Time: 7 -10 p.m
Location: Bishop Tonnos High School,  100 Panabaker Drive, Ancaster 

Google Map:

Organized by:  Veronica Taylor

Registration: Eventbrite:   https://www.eventbrite.com/e/division-l-humorous-speech-and-table-topics-contests-tickets-28597241118

Doors open at 6:30 p.m

All briefings are at: 6:45

Contestants are free 

Cost:  $10.00 prepaid or at the door

Regular Registration

Table Topics Contest Winners 2016  

                                                                                                                                           

Winner - 1st Place:     Greg Lewis, Area 55                                                                                                                                                       

Winner - 2nd Place:     Paula Berketo, Area 57                                                                                                                                                    

Winner - 3rd Place:      Mo Carter, Area 53

 

Humorous Speech Contests Winners

                                                                                                                                       

Winner - 1st Place:       Greg Lewis, Area 55                                                                                                                                                   

Winner - 2nd Place:      Mark Mullins, Area 51                                                                                                                                                    

Winner - 3rd Place:       Neil Brodie, Area 56

                                                                                                                                             

Division L - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Friday March 24, 2017
Time: 7.00- 10.00p.m.  
Location: Bishop Tonnos High School, 100 Panabaker Drive, Ancaster, L9G 5E3

Registration: Eventbrite : https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/division-l-international-speech-and-evaluation-contests-tickets-31201000031
Doors open at: 6:30 p.m. | All briefings are at: 6:20 p.m
Regular Registration:  Online.   Pay $6.00 online or $10.00 at the door

Google Map:

Chair: Name of Chair - 
Chief Judge:  

Speech and Evaluation Contestants are free 

International Speech Contest Winners

 1st Place:  Christopher Ng      

2nd Place :  Jeffrey Doucet

3rd Place:    Sawayra Owais                                                                                                                                                                          

Evaluation Contest Winners

 1st Place:  Greg Lewis
 2nd Place: Cody Novak
 3rd Place:  Sawayra Owais

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter