2017 / 2018 Contact  & Club information  

Area L-56

Area 56

Area 56 Director - Sara Wood-Gates, ACB, ALB

area 56 director

Unofficial Area Boundaries:

North:  Dundas Street, Burlington
South:  Lakeshore St., Burlington
East :  Burloak Drive, Burlington
West: Highway 6, Waterdown

About Area:

We are 6 clubs strong!

Burlington Advanced Toastmasters - meeting twice monthly, Mondays at 7:30pm, Fortino's Community Meeting Room, 2515 Appleby Line, https://www.toastmasters.org/Find-a-Club/02490863-burlington-advanced

First Waterdown Toastmasters - meeting weekly, Tuesdays at 7:30pm, Grace Anglican Church, 157 Mill St., parking accessed from 182 Main St. https://www.toastmasters.org/Find-a-Club/00009690-first-waterdown-club

City of Burlington Toastmasters - our newest club! Meeting on Wednesdays, three times a month, this is a corporate club for City of Burlington employees only.  Please contact the club via their website for more information or to visit as a guest. https://www.toastmasters.org/Find-a-Club/06502153-city-of-burlington-toastmasters

Skyway Toastmasters - meeting weekly, Wednesdays at 7:30pm, Cedar Springs Racquet Club, 960 Cumberland Ave., Burlington. https://www.toastmasters.org/Find-a-Club/00003301-skyway-toastmasters-club

Mansion Toastmasters - meeting weekly, Wednesdays at 7:30pm, Rotary Youth Centre, Pines Room, 960 Guelph Line, Burlington. https://www.toastmasters.org/Find-a-Club/00003322-mansion-toastmasters-club

First Burlington Toastmasters - meeting weekly, Thursdays at 7:30pm, Tansley Woods Community Centre, 1996 Itabashi Way, Burlington. https://www.toastmasters.org/Find-a-Club/00003074-first-burlington-toastmasters-club

 

Message from Area 56 Director

 It is my distinct pleasure to represent 6 strong, dynamic clubs in the Burlington and Waterdown areas. Each and every club in the area has their own unique strengths and cultures and all of them excel at providing a quality learning experience for their members.

At this time we are all gearing up to celebrate the holidays.  But we will be coming into the new year strong with Club Officer Training Round 2 happening between now and February 28th with the Division L dates to be added soon.  Division L will be providing two training dates but there are other Divisions just a short drive away that may be scheduling more convenient training dates so don't hesitate to go outside of our Division to get all of your Officers trained.

Club International Speech and Evaluation contests will be scheduled between January 1st and February 3rd, followed by our Area contest to be scheduled before March 3rd with a specific date to follow soon.

And finally I will be completing my second round of club visits and visit reports in advance of March 30th. 

And during all of this, the clubs are working hard at earning their Distinguished Club Points!  I am so proud of the work all the clubs are doing and I know as an Area we are going to finish very strong this year.

 

Area 56 - Contacts

AREA L-56
Area Director: Sara Wood-Gates, CC, ALB | area56director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
First Burlingtonwww.firstburlingtontoastmasters.org3074OpenThursdays; 7:30 pm
Skywaywww.burlingtonskywaytoastmasters.com/3301OpenWednesdays; 7:30 pm
Mansionwww.mansiontoastmasters.com3322OpenWednesdays; 7:30 pm
First Waterdownwww.waterdowntoastmasters.com9690OpenTuesdays; 7:30 pm
Burlington Advancedtba2490863Advanced2nd/4th Mondays; 7:30 pm

Area 56 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: October 10th, 2017
Time: 7pm
Location: Grace Anglican Church, Waterdown
Contest Chair: Guy Tripp (Tabletopics), Arash Jenab (Humourous)
Chief Judge: Bill Brodie

General Information:

Register at: Just show up for a great night of speeches!

Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Kwesi Millington - Burlington Advanced Toastmasters
2nd:
3rd:

Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: John Constant - First Burlington Toastmasters
2nd: Neil Brodie - Skyway Toastmasters
3rd: Mike McNeil - First Waterdown

Humorous Contest Winner 2016-2017
1st Place: Paula Hundertajlo

Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
1st Place: Bill Brodie

Area 56 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: 
Time: 
Location:
Contest Chair:
Chief Judge:

General Information:

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Christopher Ng (Mansion Toastmasters)

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Shelley Orchin (Mansion Toastmasters)

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter