2018 / 2019 Contact  & Club information  

Division N

Sault Ste. Marie - North Bay - Sudbury
Division N Director - Catherine Ronchin, ACB, ALB divisionndirector@toastmasters86.org

divisionndirector

Division Boundaries:

North: Timmins
South: North Bay
East : North Bay
West: Sault Ste. Marie

About Division: Division N consists of 17 clubs in four areas. We may not have as many areas, but we cover more area by land mass than any other division. It would take over 15 hours and over 1300 kms to drive through all of the areas in Division N.

 

Message from Division N Director

 

Division N - Contacts

Area N-1: SAULT STE MARIE
Area Director: Les Lemay | area1director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Algomasaultalgoma.toastmastersclubs.org2648OpenWednesdays; 7:30 pm
OLG Lottotalkerslottotalkers.toastmastersclubs.org782875Corporatealt Wednesdays; 12 noon
Sault College Communicatorssaultcollege.toastmastersclubs.org1642114OpenTuesdays; 11:45 am
Dr. Roberta Bondarbondar.toastmastersclubs.org3830242CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Algoma SteelMakers6626614Corporate
 

Area N-2: NORTH BAY
Area Director: Lisa Wilson, ACB, CL | area2director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Porcupinewww.porctoast.com1373OpenMondays; 7:00 pm
North Bay and Areawww.northbaytoastmasters.org585369Open1st/3rd Wednesdays; 7:00 pm
Cementationx1138042CorporateThursdays; 1 pm
OPS North Bayx2580613Corporate2nd/4th Thursdays; 12 noon
 

 

Area N-4: SUDBURY 2
Area Director: Melanie Mayer, ACS, CL | area4director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Sudbury CRAzy Talkersx2356CorporateTuesdays; 4:15 pm
Voix du Nordwww.voixdunord.org643540OpenWednesdays; 6:45 pm
Mots du Midiwww.facebook.com/ClubToastmastersMotsDuMidi3179448OpenThursdays; 12 noon
 

Division N - Summer Club Officer Training - Round 1

 

 Session 1: Thursday August 16, 2018

Northern Ontario School of Medicine, Sudbury ON - room 107

6:30 - 8:30pm

Session 2: Wednesday August 22, 2018

Cementation, North Bay

6:00-8:00pm

 

Sessions include: Pathways Base Camp Manager Responsibilities, Membership Building and Retention, Moments of Truth, and Officer Role Training

 

light snacks provided.

All Toastmasters Welcome!

 

 



 

 

Division N - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Saturday March 2, 2019

Time: TBA

Location: TBA

Chair:  

Chief Judge: 

General Information:

Register at:  

International Speech Winners, 2018

1st: Cindy Rocca

2nd: Lori Lee Michaud

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2018

1st: Thomas Garside

2nd: Sandi Emdin

 

 

 

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter