2017 / 2018 Contact  & Club information  

Area S-73

Area 73 Director

Area 73 Director - Jeremy Ortins, CC, ALB

area73director

Area Boundaries:

North:  
South:  
East :  
West: 

About Area:

Following our recent club realignment, Area 73 welcomes Thames Valley Toastmasters (from Area 72) and First Class Toastmasters (from Area 76). We also wish London Tax Masters, Toast of Queens & One London Place clubs all the best in their new alignment with Area 72.

With our newly formed Area, we make up a combined 150 years of Toastmasters experience (as of 7/15/2017) founded by all community-based clubs. These clubs embody the Toastmasters principles with enthusiastic members who have learned through the program how to be effective communicators and leaders. Each of these clubs provides a welcoming and supportive club atmosphere and are happy to accept new guests and members. You can find out more about these clubs by reviewing the links to their websites (below).

Message from Area 73 Director

Area 73 Club Humorous Speech & Table Topics Contests (ordered by date):

Come out and support the contests that our great area clubs are holding:

Thames Valley Toastmasters:

August 29th @ 7:00PM to 9:00PM | Goodwill Industries 2nd Floor - 255 Horton St E, London, ON N6B 1L1

Forest City Toastmasters:

September 7th @ 7:00PM to 9:00PM | Goodwill Industries 2nd Floor - 255 Horton St E London, ON N6B 1L1

First Class Toastmasters:

September 12th @ 7:00PM to 8:30PM | 111 Horton St E London, ON N6B 3N9

London Talbot Toastmasters (Table Topics Contest Only):

September 20th @ 12:00PM to 1:00PM | Tonda Room, Citi Plaza (across from Central Library near the Wolf Performance Hall) 355 Wellington St London, ON N6A 3N7

Area 73 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

General Information:

Date: September 23rd, 2017

Time: 12:30PM to 4:00PM

Location: St. Ansgar Lutheran Church, 600 Lawson Rd, London, ON N6G 4A3

Register at: 12:30 PM

Admission: $8.00 / person (upon entry)

Specific Information:

Humorous Speech Contest Chair: Alice Kirk (Forest City, VP of Membership)

Table Topics Contest Chair: Clinton Springer (Thames Valley, Area 75 Director)

Chief Judge (Both Contests): Diane Gordon (Immediate Past Division S Director)

Contest Winners, 2017-2018:

Humorous Speech:

1st:

2nd:

3rd:

Table Topics:

1st:

2nd:

3rd:

Area 73 - International Speech Contest & Evaluation Speech Contest

Date: 
Time: 
Location:
Contest Chair:
Chief Judge:

General Information:

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Lauren Stevens

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Pauline Duncan-Thrasher

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter