Division W

Serving Western Ontario from Kitchener/Waterloo to Kincardine to Owen Sound and all points in between.
Division W Director - Steven Karnis ACS, ALB | divisionwdirector@toastmasters86.org

divisionWdirector

North:  Hwy 21 from Kincardine to Owen Sound
South:  Hwy 7 from Kitchener to Hwy 6
East: Hwy 6 from Owen Sound down to Centre Wellington
West: Hwy 86 from Amberley (Hwy 21) down to Hwy 85, Hwy 85 down to Kitchener

Division W is comprised of 21 clubs in five areas located in southwestern Ontario, the major centres being Kitchener and Waterloo.

Message from Division W Director

Division W - Contacts

 

AREA W-62:
Area Director: Chris Brown | area62director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Black Walnutblackwalnut.toastmastersclubs.org3320OpenWednesdays; 7:30 am
Energeticsenergetics.toastmastersclubs.org4826OpenThursdays; 4:15 pm
Manumaxwww.manumax.ca8767OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Lincoln Roadlincolnroad.toastmastersclubs.org2908806OpenTuesdays; 7:30 pm
Laurier www.legacy.wlu.ca/toastmasters3433036OpenWednesdays; 12:05 pm
 

 

AREA W-64:
Area Director: Nancy Underwood | area64director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Mount Forest Motivators1663.toastmastersclubs.org1663OpenTuesdays; 7:00 pm
Linguists of Listowel9016.toastmastersclubs.org9016OpenThursdays; 7:30 pm
Centre Wellingtoncentrewellington.easy-speak.org3233803OpenWednesdays; 12:05 pm
 

AREA W-65:
Area Director: Tammy Hunt | area65director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Bluewaterbluewater.toastmastersclubs.org3835Open2nd/3rd/4th Thursdays; 7:00 pm
To The Pointwww.facebook.com/pages/Kincardine-To-the-Point-Toastmasters8192Open1st/3rd Thursdays; 7:00 pm
Saugeen906010.toastmastersclubs.org
www.facebook.com/SaugeenToastmasters/
906010OpenMondays; 7:00 pm
 

 

Division W Winter Club Officer Training - Round 2

Date:  28 February 2017
Time: Doors open at 6:45pm - Training starts at 7:15pm.  Adjourn at 8:45pm.

Location: 

Manulife
25 Water St. S.  |  Kitchener, ON  |  Google Map: Manulife Building 

Cost: $5 at the door. 

Parking is available in the lot at the corner of Charles St. W. and Water St. S.

 

Did you miss the joint Division W & T Club Officer Training in December?  And the District TLI in January?  And the Division W COT that was in Hanover on January 28th?  Or the training from the other Divisions?

There is still one more opportunity.  Talk about the last possible moment - February 28th, from 7 to 9pm.  Come out to Kitchener to get trained.  This event will be solely focused on the Club Officer Roles to help your club be effective and successful.


Tentative Schedule:

Break out sessions:

President and VP Education
VP Membership and VP Public Relations
Secretary, Treasurer, and Sergeant At Arms 

 

Division W - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: 28 October 2016
Time: 6:30pm to 9:30pm
Location:  Studio Theatre, part of Centre In the Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener, ON

 

The entrance for the Studio Theatre is across from 36 Ellen St. E.

 

Eventbrite registration is now available.

 

Come on out to cheer the best in Division W. Enjoy the double event of Table Topics and Humorous Speech Contests.  Find out who will represent the Division at the District Conference.

 

Table Topics Chair:  Andrea D'Ambrosio
Table Topics Chief Judge:  Margaret Waechter

Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place - Sean Browne

2nd Place - Brenne Urbanek

3rd Place -  Leo Tintinalli

 

 

Humorous Speech Chair:  Neil Dunsmore
Humorous Speech Chief Judge:  Steven Karnis

 Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place - Wayne Kuhn

2nd Place - Sutej Shingare

3rd Place - Caroline Beren

 

Division W - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: 31 March 2017
Time: Doors open at 6pm.  Contest starts at 6:30pm. Adjourn at 9:40pm
Location:  Studio Theatre, part of Centre In the Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener, ON

Google Map: click here

The entrance for the Studio Theatre is across from 36 Ellen St. E.

 Eventbrite registration is now available.

Come on out to cheer the best in Division W. Enjoy the double event of the Evaluation Contest and the International Speech Contests. Find out who will represent the Division at the District Conference in April.

Chair: Clifford R. Graham, ACS ALB
Chief Judge:  Dawna Bate, DTM

General Information:  

International Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place - Neil Dunsmore

2nd Place - Craig Dubecki

3rd Place - Brenna Urbanek

Evaluation Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place - Brenna Urbanek

2nd Place - Todd Kasenberg

3rd Place -  Margaret Waechter

 

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter