AreaHumorousSpeechTableTopicsContests
Enter your Area + number in the filter field below to quickly see your information
  • Area 81 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: October 3, 2017
    Time: 6 - 9 pm
    Location: 2233 S Millway, Mississauga, ON L5L 3H7 - Youth Room
    Contest Chair: Chris Hogben
    Chief Judge: Adler Jean-Baptiste

    General Information:

    Register at: Eventbrite. Fee is paid at the door.

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Richard Lewis - AMEC FW Oakville
    2nd: Vincent Tume - Candu Toastmasters
    3rd: Stephen Smith - Candu Toastmaters

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Stephen Smith - Candu Toastmasters
    2nd: Kofi Mensah - Candu Toastmasters
    3rd: Jessica Albanese - Hatch Toastmasters

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Esther Song, Mississauga Sales and Marketing TM

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Dean Moyer,

    ...
  • Area 82 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Tuesday, September 26, 2017
    Time: 6:00 pm to 9:30 pm
    Location: South Common Community Centre, The Meeting Room
    Contest Chair: Mark Hayes, DTM
    Chief Judge: Michael McAra, DTM

    General Information: area82director@toastmasters86.org

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-82-table-topics-humorous-speech-contest-tickets-37782538590?aff=eac2

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Albert Chang
    2nd: Natalia Kolodenko
    3rd: Hiren Dossani

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Annabel Arnison
    2nd: Daniel Connell
    3rd: Tinku Iyer

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Francois Cussac

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place:

    ...
  • Area 83 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 84 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Friday, October 6, 2017
    Time: 6 p.m. to 9.30 p.m. 
    Location: Program Room One, Mississauga Valley Community Centre, 1275 Mississauga Valley Boulevard
    Contest Chair: Nicole Anderson (Humorous Speech Contest), Paul Strachan (Table Topics)
    Chief Judge:

    General Information: Please Register. FREE. Pay $10 (cash) at the door.

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-district-86-division-d-area-84-humorous-and-table-topics-speech-contest-tickets-37620803837?utm-medium=discovery&utm-campaign=social&utm-content=attendeeshare&aff=escb&utm-source=cp&utm-term=listing

     

    Humorous Speech

    1st

    ...
  • Area 85 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Friday, September 29th, 2017
    Time: 6:15pm - 9:00pm
    Location: Mississauga Valley Community Centre, Program Room #1 - 1275 Mississauga Valley Blvd, Mississauga, ON L5A 3R8
    Contest Chair: Humourous - John MacDonald, Table Topics - Aanchal Kamra
    Chief Judge: Shalini Alleluia

    General Information: 

    Join us to cheer on all the club contest winners from Area 85 and enjoy a night of humourous speeches and well-crafted impromptu speeches!

    Refreshments will be provided.

    - Registration and Briefing starts at 6:15PM.

    - Contest starts at 6:45PM.

     

    Ticket: 

    - Pre-registered here on Eventbrite until September 28:

    ...
  • Area 87

    Area 87 Director - Lou Mulligan, ACB, ALB

    area87director

    Area Boundaries:

    North:  Hwy 403
    South:  Lake Ontario
    East :  Dorval / 3rd Line
    West: Appleby Line

    About Area: Area 87 has 4 clubs, First Oakville Toastmasters is a community club and was chartered in 1957. Callisto Toastmasters and GE Toasters are Corporate Clubs that meet on lunch hours. Burloak Toastmasters is also a lunch hour club but it is open to the community. The luch time clubs are all less than 5 years old. All four clubs and eager to add new members.

     

    Message from Area 87 Director

     

  • Area 87 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Oct 4, 2017
    Time: 6:00 - 9:00
    Location: Maple Grove United Church, 346 Maple Grove Dr. Oakville
    Contest Chair: Kelly-Lynne Spettigue  &  Cathy Ryan
    Chief Judge: Matthew Zarrillo

    General Information: Admission $5.00 if Pre-registered with Eventbrite otherwise $7.00 at the door. Doors Open 6:15PM

    Register at:https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-87-area-contests-humorous-and-table-topics-tickets-38126025970 

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Bernard Ho

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place:

    ...
  • Area 88 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Tuesday, October 10, 2017
    Time: 6:30 to 9:00 pm
    Location: Meadowvale Community Centre, 6655 Glen Erin Dr., Mississauga, ON, Program Room 1

    General Information:

    Register at:https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-international-humorous-and-table-topics-speech-contest-area-88-tickets-5209638168

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    Contest Chair: Susie Wang Moore
    Chief Judge: George How Pak Hing

    1st: Peter Day
    2nd: Benjamin Reimer

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    Contest Chair: Sasha-Li Chinloy
    Chief

    ...
  • Area 89 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 91 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:  Thursday, October 19, 2017
    Time: 7:00 PM
    Location:  Tenneco Canada, Owen Sound

    Thank you to the wonderful support from all the clubs in Area 91 for participating in the Humorous and Table Topics contest.  It was a wonderful evening, full of laughter and networking.

    Contest Chair:  Debera Flynn, ACB, ALB

    Chief Judge: David Bray, DTM

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Tammy Hunt, Saugeen Toastmasters

    2nd:  Andrew Chittka, Mount Forest Motivators

    3rd: Jane Herron, Bluewater Toastmasters

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Tammy Hunt, Saugeen Toastmasters

    2nd:  Brenna Urbanek, Bluewater Toastmasters

    3rd:  Andre Chittka, Mount Forest Motivators

  • Area 92 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Friday October 13th, 2017
    Time: 7 pm (6:30 for contestants and judges, timers, counters etc.).
    Location: Allan Reuter Centre, 507 King Street East, Cambridge, Ontario
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information: 

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:All

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 93 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 94 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Thursday, October 12, 2017
    Time: Registration at 6:30 P.M.; Contests at 7:00 P.M.
    Location:130 Macdonell St, Guelph, ON N1H 6P8, Co-operators Head Office
    Contest Chair: Eric Maginnis
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:We will be holding the Area 94 Humorous and Table Topics Contests. The clubs which will be participating are: Co-operators, Guelph Public Speakers and Town and Gown Toastmasters.

    The contest is organized by Town and Gown TM and hosted by Co-operators TM club

    Register at: https://area942017humorousandtabletopicsspeechcontests.eventbrite.ca

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Harkrishan Punn
    2nd: Mike Lepage
    3rd: Nancy Underwood

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Eve Harding
    2nd: Abi Adeyinka
    3rd: Maria

    ...
  • CANCELLED - Area 95 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Event has been Cancelled

     

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter