Area International Speech and Evaluation Contests

Enter your Area and Number in the filter field below to quickly see your information
  • Area 81 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: February 2019

     

     

    International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Richard Lewis
    2nd: Tracy Zhang
    3rd:  

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Tracy Zhang
    2nd:
    3rd:

    International Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Daysi Rosero

    Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Thomas Mathai

     

  • Area 82 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: February 6, 2018
    Time: 6:30 - 9:30 pm
    Location: South Common Community Centre, The Meeting Room
    Contest Chair: Izabela Goclik (International) Leona Cho, CC (Evaluation)\
    Chief Judge: Michael McAra

    General Information: area82director@toastmasters86.org

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-82-international-evaluation-speech-contests-tickets-39335107365?aff=eac2

    International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB
    2nd: Daniel Connell, ACB, ALB
    3rd: Bipasha Gandhi, IP2, Level 2

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Ruben Burga, ACS, CL
    2nd: Natalia Kolodenko
    3rd: Daniel Connell, ACB, ALB

    International Contest Winner 2017-2018

    1st Place: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB

    Evaluation Contest Winner 2017-2018

    1st Place: Ruben Burga, ACS, CL

     

  • Area 83 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: February 2019 (Exact Date TBD)
    Time: 
    Location: Own the Moment Oakville Toastmasters
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    International Speech Winners, 2018-2019

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2018-2019

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 85 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: Friday, March 2nd, 2018
    Time: 6pm - 9pm
    Location: Mississauga Valley Community Centre, Program Room #1 - 1275 Mississauga Valley Blvd, Mississauga, ON L5A 3R8
    Contest Chair: Evaluation: Supriya Habbu, International Speech: Lou Mulligan
    Chief Judge: Nikita Pchelin

    General Information:

    Join us to cheer on all the club contest winners from Area 85, and enjoy a night of well-crafted speech evaluations and inspirational speeches!

    Plenty of refreshments will be provided!

    - Registration and Briefing starts at 6:00PM.

    - Contest starts at 6:30PM.

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-85-international-speech-and-evaluation-contest-tickets-41597490213

    Ticket: 

    - Pre-registered here on Eventbrite until March 1st: $10 (Please bring exact change on the contest date.)

    - At the door on March 2nd: $12 (Please bring exact change on the contest date.)

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Aanchal Kamra
    2nd: Paul Dubal
    3rd: Ajay Kahlon

    International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Gaby Mammone
    2nd: Jaydeep Panchal
    3rd: Anne Varghese

  • Area 87 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Oct 4, 2017
    Time: 6:00 - 9:00
    Location: Maple Grove United Church, 346 Maple Grove Dr. Oakville
    Contest Chair: Kelly-Lynne Spettigue  &  Cathy Ryan
    Chief Judge: Matthew Zarrillo

    General Information: Admission $5.00 if Pre-registered with Eventbrite otherwise $7.00 at the door. Doors Open 6:15PM

    Register at:https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-87-area-contests-humorous-and-table-topics-tickets-38126025970 

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Cheryl Etherington
    2nd: Rich Panetta
    3rd:  Peter West

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Amory Alleko
    2nd: Samantha Tam
    3rd:  Peter West

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Bernard Ho

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Natalia Kolodenko

  • Area 87 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: February 21, 2018
    Time: 6:00pm Doors Open /  6:30 Contest Starts
    Location:West End Studio Theatre 1109 North Service Road, Oakville
    Contest Chair: Lou Mulligan, Rebecca Valero (Sp. Eval), Cathy Tsujimoto (Internat. Sp.)
    Chief Judge: Muktha Tumkur

    General Information: Tickets $10 at the door with Eventbrite preregistration $15 at the door without Eventbrite pre registration before Feb 20th.

    Register at:

    https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-87-evaluation-international-speech-contests-tickets-42511738755

    International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Fei Sun
    2nd:Amory Alleko
    3rd:Rich Panetta

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Marion West
    2nd:Cathy Tsujimoto
    3rd: Sharon Jenkins

    International Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Steve Elliot

    Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Natalia Kolodenko

  • Area 88 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: March 1, 2018
    Time: 6-9pm
    Location:St. Simon's Anglican Church, McKay Hall, 1450 Litchfield Rd., Oakville, OM

    International Contest Chair: Sasha-Li Chinloy

    Evaluation Contest Chair: George How Pak Hing

    Chief Judge: Muktha Tumkur

    General Information:

    Register at:

    International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 89 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 91 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    International Speech Winners2017-2018

    1st Place: Jane Herron, Bluewater Toastmasters

    Evaluation Speech Winners 2017-2018

    1st Place: Jim Fairles, Mount Forest Motivators

    International Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Joanne Hookumchand, Conestoga College - "The Power of Your Single Step"

    Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Christie Lewis, Speak Stratford

     
  • Area 92 Open Houses

     
  • Area 93 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: (Tentative) Wednesday February 16, 2019
    Time: 6:30 PM
    Location: The Cooperators Guelph Location, Co-operators General Insurance Company. 130 Macdonell Street Guelph, ON N1H 6P8.  
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

     

     

  • Area 94 - Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contest

     

     

  • Area 95 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location: 
    Contest Chairs: 
    Chief Judge:

    General Information: 

    Register at: 

    International Speech Winners, 2018-2019

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2018-2019

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 96 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    International Speech Winners, 2018-2019

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2018-2019

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

     

  • IMPORTANT DATES - Area 84 - Division D, District 86

    Fellow Toastmasters, Friends and Families,
     
    Please see below for some important dates and events that are coming up in our Area and District. Come join us. 
    Contest dates are subjected to change.  
     
     
    September 16, 2018 - Pathways Webinar 
     
    September 29, 2018 - District 86 Marketing Expo
     
    November 10, 2108 - Division D Marketing Expo
     
    January 29, 2018 - TLI Training for Club Officers
     
    January 15, 2018 - February 10 2018 - Area 84, Club Level contests - International Speech and Evaluation contests
     
    February 13, 2018 - Area 84  International Speech and Evaluation Contests
     
    March 2018 -  Division D International Speech and Evaluation Contests
     
     
    Stay tuned !  More exciting events to follow
  • Spring International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Details To Be Announced

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter