Area 01 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: March 3, 2018
Time:   3:00 PM
Location: Sault College
Contest Chair:  Sarah Huckson
Chief Judge:  Ryan Walker

General Information:

Register at:  

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:  George McVitte
2nd:  Thomas Garside
3rd:  Wenbin Cui

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:  Thomas Garside
2nd:  Matthew Lance
3rd:

Area 02 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Saturday, February 1, 2020
Time: 12:00 p.m.
Location: Cementation, 590 Graham Drive, North Bay
Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

All members and guests welcome to this free event!

Contestants Please submit your eligibility forms 

For more information contact Colleen Charland

area2director@toastmasters86.org

 

International Speech Winners, 2018-2019

1st:   Sandy Bell-Murray
2nd: Lee Ann Schneider
3rd:  Aline Major

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2018-2019

1st: Pat Devereaux

 

Area 03 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Sunday 27th January, 2019
Time: 1:00 - 4:00pm
Location: Jean Watters Room, College Boreal
Contest Chair: John Cooney
Chief Judge: Christine Lewis

General Information: Area 4 Contest will follow 4-5pm.

Free entry and free parking at College Boreal, Lasalle Blvd, Sudbury.

Doors Open at 12:30pm

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Cindy Rocca
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Jose Vivar

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Shawn Gillis

Area 04 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: January 27
Time: 3pm
Location: College Boreal
Contest Chair:
Chief Judge:

General Information:

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Area 11 - 2018 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:  February, Thursday 07, 2019              
Location:    Innisfil Community Church    
Contest Chair:  Amber Beckett
Chief Judge:  Fleurette Knaggs

International Speech Winners, 2018

1. Dan Bell - The Crayon
2. Julia Skibinsky - The Basic Experience
3. Tina Hall - Good G.A.S. 

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2018

1. Deborah McGrath
2. Dan Bell
3. Nicole Miller

Area 14

Area 14 Director - Richard Turner

 Headshot of Area 14 Director

About Area:

Newly aligned Area 14 has three clubs hailing from Bradford, Newmarket, and Keswick. Bradford and Keswick are community clubs with Troy Toastmasters in Newmarket is a corporate club.

Message from Area 14 Director

So excited to be representing this great set of clubs.  Looking forward to a successful year.  

Area contest is tentatively scheduled for Tuesday February 18th at 7:30 PM.  Details to be provided as we approach the date. If you have any questions feel free to email me.  

Regards

Rick Turner

Area 16 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 Division M International Speech & Evaluation Contest 

Date: March 14, 2020
Time: 10 a.m.
Location: TBD, Barrie, ON
Hosted by: Barrie Toastmasters Club

Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

Register at: TBA

Area 16 Clubs Contests Dates, 2019-2020

January 27, 2020: Orangeville Toastmasters Club, Orangeville Public Library

January 28, 2020: The Talk of Alliston Club, Alliston Library

January 16, 2020 (snow date, Jan 30, 2020): Bolton Banter Toastmasters Club, Albion Bolton Community Centre

International Speech & Evaluation Contest Previous Winners  

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Place  Mandy Masters, Talk of

...

Area 22 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Monday, March 5, 2018
Time: 

Registration: 6:30 PM - 6:50 PM

Contest Start Time: At 6:50 PM – 8:55 PM


Location:

Markham Toastmasters Club, Markham Village Library,  

6031 Highway 7, Markham, ON, L3P 3A7


Contest Chair: Eric Brown
Chief Judge:    Vikas Ramrakha

General Information: pay $5 at the door (Contestants and Test Speaker exempt) .

Register at:

...

Area 23 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Tuesday March 6th 2018
Time: 6.30pm to 9pm
Location:Armadale Community Centre, 2401 Denison St, Markham, ON L3S 1G3 (Major Intersection: Denison St & McCowan Rd)
Contest Chair: Grant Bouchard, ACS, ALB
Chief Judge:Gerry Fryer, DTM

General Information: Registration opens at 6:30 pm. Contest begins at 7 pm

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Anu Yogeswaran - Markham TM

Evaluation Contest Winner2016-2017

1st Place: Rainbow Chan - Unionville TM

Area 24 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Wednesday March 7, 2018
Time: 7:00 pm.
Location: Elgin West Community Centre Palisades Room 11099 Bathurst Street, Richmond Hill, Ontario L4C 0N8
Contest Chair: Robert Fox ACB ALB
Chief Judge: Vikas Ramrakha CC ALB

General Information: Registration opens at 6:30 pm. Contest begins at 7 pm.

Register at https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-international-and-evaluations-contests-area-24-district-86-tickets-43459376164

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Rowan Faludi 
2nd: Adrian Constantinescu
3rd: Karin Lindner

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Sue Faludi
2nd: Andrew Wood
3rd: Karin Lindner

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Heather

...

Area 31 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: January 31, 2019
Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Location: The Region of Peel HQ, Council Chambers, 10 Peel Centre Drive, Suite A, 5th Floor

Cost $5 at the door   Light refreshments will be provided

Contest Organizer: Iqbal Sandhu  - Brampton Toastmasters
Contest Chairs: Roger Caesar (International) & Stephen Stashin (Evaluation)
Chief Judge: Ashna Kanji-Irani

Register athttps://www.eventbrite.ca/e/the-benefits-of-toastmasters-training-area-31-speech-contests-registration-54474019258

Representing the clubs in Area

...

Area 32 - International and Evaluation Speech Contest

Date: Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Time:  6:30 - 9:30 pm   Doors will open at 6:00 PM. Contestant/Judge briefings will begin at 6:10 PM. Contests start at 6:30 PM.

Location: Royal Canadian Legion 21 Charles Street (Upper Hall - Charles Street level) Milton, Ontario

Contest Chair:  Lou Mulligan
Chief Judge:

Come cheer on your club favourites at the Area 32 International Speech and Speech Evaluation Contests. The top winners from the four Area 32 Clubs will be competing. Our Contest Champions will represent Area 32 in the Division B Contest on Tuesday March 5th in Brampton.

Pre-registration until Feb 11th is set at $7.00 (paid at the door) and “last minute registration at the door” at $10.00.

We promise you an exciting contest with speakers who will delight you. Light refreshments will be provided.

Register at:...

Area 33 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Join us for the Area 33 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Winners from the following clubs will be participating:

* * * Brampton Speakeasy Toastmasters * * *

* * * Halton Hills Toastmasters * * *

* * * Raising Champions Advanced Toastmasters * * *

Date: Friday February 1, 2019
Time: 6:30-8:45pm
Location: Fortinos, 35 Worthington Ave (Brisdale & Bovaird), Upstairs Meeting Room

Contest Organizers: Marisa Fernandez & David Lozowsky

Contest Chair: Roger Caesar

Chief Judge: Eva Britton

Registration starts at 6:00pm. Light refreshments will be

...

Area 35 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: 26th January 2019 
Time: 6 pm - 8 pm 
Location: Malton Community Center, 3540 Morning Star Drive, Mississauga, L4T1Y2
Contest Chair: Madan Chauhan
Chief Judge:Cal Lockhart

General Information:

Join us for the Area 35 Evaluation and International Speech Contest

- No Entrance Fee
- Refreshments are provided
- Parking available

International Speech Winners, 2018-19

1st: Samoura Mills 

2nd: Kiran Pothula

3rd: Mukesh Makhija

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2018-19

1st: Samoura Mills

2nd: Kiran Pothula

3rd Chakshu Sharma

Area 36 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: 
Time: 
Location:
Contest Chair:
Chief Judge:

General Information:

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: John Boateng

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Mark Molder

Area 41 - International Speech and Evaluation Contests

Date: Thursday Jan 24, 2019
Time: 12:00pm - 1:30pm
Location: Ericsson Toastmasters, 2425 Matheson Blvd East, 2nd Floor, Mississauga
Contest Chair: Hilgay Beckles
Chief Judge: Raghunath Kamath

General Information: Complimentary admission

Contact Madan Chauhan for more info.

 

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Louis Rogers
2nd: David Wells
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Louis Rogers
2nd: Josue Tovar
3rd:

Area 43 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Thursday 21st February 2019
Time: 5:30 PM
Location: 5800 Hurontario St, Mississauga, ON L5R 0B8

Contest Chair:  Neha Mathur

Chief Judge: Sorabh Garg

Time: 5:30pm to 7:30pm

Registration: Complimentary for contestants, $5 for online registration and $10 at the door: ...

Area 44 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Host: TBA

Location: TBA

 

General Information:

The contests will showcase the diversity of speakers and styles in our Area

Registration Information to Follow

 

Register at https://2019area44contests.eventbrite.ca

Note: The 1st place winners from both contests will compete at the Division C contests Date to be confirmed - Eventbrite information for previous contest is here https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/division-c-international-speech-and-evaluation-contests-tickets-55126488812 .

Area 45 - International and Evaluation Speech Contest

Date: January 23, 2019, Wednesday  Time: 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.   
Location:  Four Points by Sheraton 2501 Argentia Rd, Mississauga, ON L5N 4G8

Contest Chair:  Brian Patton, DTM 
Chief Judge:  PJ Kumar

 

International Speech Contest  Winners - 2019

1st place:    Annie Bai  - Confidently Speaking
2nd place:   Philip Cossoy - Meadowvale 
3rd place:     Jennifer Kendall - Meadowvale
 
 
Evaluation Speech Contest Winners -
...

Area 47 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Tuesday February 5, 2019
Time: 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Location: Mississauga Valley Toastmasters, 1500 Gulleden Dr. (Forest Glen Room)

Evaluation Contest Chair: Hilgay Beckles

International Speech Contest Chair : Richard Robart-Morgan

Chief Judge: Mina Yoon

General Information: No cost for admission, please RSVP on Eventbrite for planning purposes

Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-47-international-speech-and-evaluation-contest-tickets-54934019130...

Area 51 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Tuesday February 27th, 2018
Time: 7pm - 9:30pm (tentative)
Location: Royal Canadian Legion, Dundas Branch, 280 King Street W., Dundas.
Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

General Information:

Register at: N/A

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: TBD
2nd: TBD
3rd: TBD

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: TBD
2nd: TBD
3rd: TBD

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Rose Anne St. Jean

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Cody Novak

Area 52 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Area 52 International Speech and Evaluation Contest 2019 - 2020

Wednesday January 29th, 2020 (Weather date, February 5th, 2020)

7:30pm at St. Luke's Church, 1371 Elgin St., Burlington, ON

Come out and hear some fantastic speeches by our seasoned Toastmasters as they vie for the opportunity to represent Area 52 at the Division L International Speech and Evaluation contest held on Friday February 21st, 2020, location TBD. (Back-up weather date will be Friday February 28th, 2020).

Area 53 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: TBD
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Stoney Creek toastmasters, 890 Queenston Rd., Stoney Creek (at the Optimist Club)
Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

General Information:

Register at:

Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:  Jeffrey Doucet
2nd: Gabriella Cassano
3rd:  Mo Carter

Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:  Jeffrey Doucet
2nd: Rosie Williams
3rd:  Ryan Kaupert

Humorous Contest Winner 2016-2017
1st Place: Mo Carter, Stoney Creek

Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
1st Place: Ryan Kaupert, Stoney Creek

Area 53 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Wednesday, January 22, 2020
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Stoney Creek Toastmasters, 890 Queenston Road
Contest Chair:TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

General Information:

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:Jeffrey Doucet (755) Jeffrey@jeffreydoucet.com
2nd: Rosie Wolf Williams (755) rosie@alwaysrosie.com
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:Timothy Douglin (755) time1706@yahoo.com
2nd:Brian Hoa (1415201) brianhoa@gmail.com
3rd:Jeffrey Doucet (755) Jeffrey@jeffreydoucet.com

 

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Jeff Burroughs

Evaluation Contest

...

Area 54 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date:  Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Time: 7PM
Location: 118 Market Street (Caroline Place Retirement Residence), Hamilton
Contest Chair:
Chief Judge:

General Information:

Register at:

Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Humorous Contest Winner 2016-2017
1st Place: Rod Cameron

Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
1st Place: Rod Cameron

Area 54 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: March 6, 2018
Time: 7PM
Location:  118 Market St., Caroline Place Retirement Residence, Hamilton
Contest Chair: Shane Thombs
Chief Judge:  Mary Helwig-Hall

General Information: The meeting room is "The Cottage", 1st floor, pass the elevators and turn right.

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Jeffery Doucet

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Shane Thombs

Area 56 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Thursday, January 16, 2019
Time: 7:30pm to 10:00pm
Location: First Burlington Toastmasters, Tansley Woods Community Centre, Itabashi Way, Burlington

General Information: This will be an amazing night of speeches and evaluations from of Area 56's amazing clubs.  We would love to see you there.

Register at: No need to register!  Come support Area 56

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2019-2020

1st:
2nd:
3rd:

 

Area 57 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: March 1st 2018
Time: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm 
Location: Niagara College, 135 Taylor Road,Niagara on the lake 
Contest Chair: Paula Berketo
Chief Judge:Katharine Parsons 

General Information:First floor of the college, hallway on your right as you walk in the doors. Room W111

Register at:

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Janice Veltkamp from MTO Toastmasters 
2nd: Wayne Buchkowski from Garden City Toastmasters
3rd: Alex Williams from Brock Toastmasters

4th place- Michael Pardo from MTO Toastmasters
5th place- Miguel Mori from Garden City Toastmasters
6th place- Andrew Natale from Brock Toastmasters

 Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Wayne Buchkowski from Garden City Toastmasters
2nd: Kara Ross from Brock

...

Area 61 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Tuesday, January 22, 2019
Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Kitchener City Hall - Conestoga Room,
200 King Street West, Kitchener, ON N2G 4G7
Contest Chair: Ryan Tabone
Chief Judge: Millie Leng
Registration: Eventbrite

General Information:
Come see the best evaluators and speakers of Area 61 as they provide constructive feedback and share their stories as inspirational speakers. This is a great opportunity to network with other Toastmasters and meet new friends.

...
  • 1
  • 2
Toastmasters International Values:   Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:   Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team

The information on this website is for the sole use of Toastmasters' members, for Toastmasters business only. It is not to be used for solicitation and distribution of non-Toastmasters material or information. All rights reserved. Toastmasters International, the Toastmasters International logo and all other Toastmasters International trademarks and copyrights are the sole property of Toastmasters International and may be used only by permission.
--- toastmasters86.org conceptualized, created, and produced by Reema Duggal - sitaran.com, Dennis Bartel. Re-designed by Samaa El-Sayed ---