DivisionHumorousSpeechTableTopicsContests
Enter Division + your letter to filter below to quickly see your information
  • Division A - Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests

    Checkout Facebook Group for Area Results and Photos

    Date: Monday, November 7, 2016
    Time: Registration  5:45- 6:45PM Contest: 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
    Location: IBM Labs, 8200 Warden Ave, Markham, ON L6G 1C7                      

    HUMOROUS SPEECH CONTEST Chair: Kathy Weaver
    TABLE TOPIC CONTEST Chair: Grant Bouchard
    Chief Judge: Phillip Chen DTM

    Eventbrite Registration: https://divahstt2016.eventbrite.ca 

    Pre-Registration: $8.00 (contestants exempt)
    At the Door: $12.00

    Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016-2017

    1st Place: James Kamstra

    2nd Place: Laura Connor

    3rd Place: Andrew Wood

    Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017

    1st Place: Tibi Puscas

    2nd Place: Rowan Faludi

    3rd Place: Eddie Yeung

  • Division B - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Thursday October 20, 2016
    Time: 6:00 - 9:30 p.m.

    Eventbrite Registration - click here to register - limited seating

    Pay $10.00 at the door (contestants exempt)

    Walk-in's welcome!

    Location: Region of Peel Headquarters

    Address:

    10 Peel Centre Drive

    Suite A (Brown Building)

    5th Floor, Council Chambers

    Brampton, ON

    Free parking is available in the Lot A or B outdoor surface parking lots located immediately across from

    Freshco and Bramalea City Centre.

    Contest Organizer: Hari Iyer - iyerha32@yahoo.com

    Chief Judge:  George How Pak Hing - ghow08@gmail.com

    Humorous Speech Contest Chair: Mark Hayes - education@toastmasters86.org

    Table Topics Contest Chair: Melanie Pereira - melanie.pereira@ericsson.com

    Division C - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 27-Oct-2016
    Time: 6:00 - 9:30 PM 
    Location: Tomken Twin Arena (Auditorium First Floor) 4495 Tomken Road, Mississauga L4W 1J9

    Eventbrite Registration: Click here to register !!!
    Pre-Registration: $10 CAD
    At the Door: $15 CAD

    Table Topics Contest Chair: Area 43 Director -Jamshaid Gul DTM

    Humorous Speech Contest Chair: Area 46 Director - MohammedZackria ACG, ALB

    Chief Judge: Division D Director - Leona Wilson DTM

    General Information:  Experience the best humorous and table topics

    ...
  • Division D - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:  October 26,2016
    Time:  6:30-9:00 pm

    Location:  South Common Community Centre, 2233 South Millway, Mississauga, ON, L5L 3H7

    Eventbrite Registration: $10.00 at the door

    Come to see the depth and breadth of Division D's talent at our Humorous and Table Topics Contest. You will laugh with glee during the Humorous Contest and marvel at the fast thinking creative responses during the Table Topics Contest. This will be an enjoyable evening. Mark your calendar now!

    General Information:  Contact divisionddirector@toastmasters86.org

    Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016-2017

    1st Place: Jocelyne Vezina

    2nd Place: Andrew Mertens 

    3rd Place: Natalia Khmelenko Kolodenko

    Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017

    1st Place: Esther Song

    2nd Place: Jocelyne Vezina

    3rd

    ...
  • Division L - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Friday November 4, 2016
    Time: 7 -10 p.m
    Location: Bishop Tonnos High School,  100 Panabaker Drive, Ancaster 

    Google Map:

    Organized by:  Veronica Taylor

    Registration: Eventbrite:   https://www.eventbrite.com/e/division-l-humorous-speech-and-table-topics-contests-tickets-28597241118

    Doors open at 6:30 p.m

    All briefings are at: 6:45

    Contestants are free 

    Cost:  $10.00 prepaid or at the door

    Regular Registration

    Table Topics Contest Winners 2016  

                                                                                   

    ...
  • Division M - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    This Event is closed

  • Division N - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Saturday, October 22, 2016
    Time: 9:00 - 4:00 pm
    Location:  Clarion Hotel, Sudbury, Ontario

    Conference Chair: Alexandre Matte

    Contest Chair: Joanne Carriere, Area 4 Director and Lisa Hennessy, Area 3 Director

    Chief Judge:  Colleen Charland

    Contact: Division N Director, Pat Bolduc for more information. divisionndirector@toastmasters86.org

    General Information:  Division N's "Northern Voices - Les Voix Boréales", Full Day Fall Conference! In addition to the Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests, entertaining and educational presentations, speakers, and workshops were featured. Lunch at 12 noon.

    Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

    1st Place - Cindy Rocca

    2nd Place - Ryan Walker

    3rd Place - Jose

    ...
  • Division S - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

     

    Date: Saturday November 5th 2016
    Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm   (Registration begins at 12:30pm)
    Location:  Summerside Community Church, 1447 Commissioners Road East, London

    Map: https://goo.gl/maps/9oknQwVSdFQ2

    Chair:  Clinton Springer
    Chief Judge:  Doris Hall

    General Information:  Fee: $8 per person at the door.  Contestants FREE.

    Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

    1st Place - Don Hopkins

    2nd Place - Jackie Cook

    3rd Place - Vicky Ducharme

    Chair:  Marilyn Buttery
    Chief Judge:  Pauline Duncan-Thrasher

    Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

    1st Place - Ross Cunningham

    2nd Place - Vicky Ducharme

    3rd Place - Lyn Hill

  • Division T - Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests

    Date: Friday, November 11, 2016  7 pm start, volunteers 6:30 pm
    Location:  Linamar, 700 Woodlawn Road West, Guelph, Ontario

    CONTACT:      Matt Di Marco - dimarco27@gmail.com

    Flyer:                      

    HUMOROUS SPEECH CONTEST Chair: 
    TABLE TOPIC CONTEST Chair: 
    Chief Judge: 

    Eventbrite Registration:  https://division-t-fall-contests.eventbrite.ca

    Fee At the Door: $10

    Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016-2017

    1st Place: Harkrishan Punn - Area 94
    2nd Place: Jessica Maure - Area 91
    3rd Place: Trevor Ottley - Area 91

    Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017

    1st Place: Gordon Wray - Area 91
    2nd Place: Harkrishan Punn - Area 94
    3rd Place: Sue Wright - Area 92

     

  • Division W - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 28 October 2016
    Time: 6:30pm to 9:30pm
    Location:  Studio Theatre, part of Centre In the Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener, ON

     

    The entrance for the Studio Theatre is across from 36 Ellen St. E.

     

    Eventbrite registration is now available.

     

    Come on out to cheer the best in Division W. Enjoy the double event of Table Topics and Humorous Speech Contests.  Find out who will represent the Division at the District Conference.

     

    Table Topics Chair:  Andrea D'Ambrosio
    Table Topics Chief Judge:  Margaret Waechter

    Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

    1st Place - Sean Browne

    2nd Place - Brenne Urbanek

    3rd Place -  Leo Tintinalli

     

     

    Humorous Speech Chair:  Neil Dunsmore
    Humorous Speech Chief Judge:  Steven Karnis

     Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

    1st Place - Wayne

    ...

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter