District Council Meeting

Anne Dockeray, DTM

Administration Manager

administrationmanager@toastmasters86.org

District 86 Toastmasters District Council Fall Business Meeting

Saturday April 28, 2018. 3:00 p.m. to 5:55 p.m.

Hilton Meadowvale, Mississauga – 6750 Mississauga, Road, Mississauga, On L5N 2L3

MINUTES

  1. Call to Order – Mark Hayes, DTM, Logistics Manager

Mark Hayes read the District Mission and the Standing Rules. These are rules to help ensure the meeting is run with no issues. To be heard please, raise your ballot, be recognized by the chair and wait for the microphone. Mark introduced our District Director, Distinguished Toastmaster Cathy Herschell.

Cathy Herschell, DTM, District Director welcomed everyone to District 86 District Council Annual Spring Business Meeting and informed the members that the purpose of this meeting is the opportunity to take care of District Business. The meetings are defined, described and governed by the District Administration Bylaws of Toastmasters International, policies protocol 7.1, District events by District Council Meeting we deem that certain business be conducted at these business meetings.

Largest District in District over 80

80 Voting District Leaders, 2 Non-Voting Leaders

50 Pathway Guides and Ambassadors serving our clubs

Cathy introduced

Administration Manager, Anne Dockeray, DTM – Who will be taking the minutes.

District Parliamentarian, Carolyn Hoxie, DTM, PDG – Who will oversee the proceedings.

  1. Credentials Committee Report – Avis Brodie, DTM, PDG, Credential Committee Chair

Active Club Presidents and VPE’s

451

Quorum (1/3 of Club votes)

151

Number of Club Ballots Issued

188

Number of District Officer Ballots Issued

55

Total Number of Ballots Issued

243

Simple Majority

122

Two Thirds Majority

162

Quorum Met

Motion – Credential Committee Chair – Avis Brodie, DTM, PDG, moved to adopt the credentials report as presented.

Motion: Adopted unanimous consent.

  1. Adoption of the Agenda – Cathy Herschell, DTM, District Director

No objections, two additions to the agenda previously distributed 4 weeks ago.

Region 6 International Directors Candidates have asked for speaking time.

Motion – Len Bulmer, ACS, ALB, Club# 5591, The Court of Blarney - moved to adopt the agenda as distributed.

Seconded – Karim Premji, DTM, Club# 1115199, Fluid Communicators and Leaders.

Motion: Adopted by unanimous consent. The agenda is now adopted as amended.

  1. Approval of November 11, 2017 District 86 Council Business Meeting Minutes – Cathy Herschell, DTM, District Director

Electronic copies of minutes were distributed by email and posted on our website 4 weeks prior to meeting, corrections or omission to the District Director by April 19, 2018. No further errors or omissions.

Minutes are approved.

  1. Audit Committee Report – Richard Lewis, DTM, Audit Committee Chair

Copies of report handed were made available, mid-year report of the District Audit Committee was sent to World Headquarters as required by February 15, 2018 and presented to the District Executive Committee on February 24, 2018. Timeline (July 01, 2017 – December 31, 2017)

Motion: Richard Lewis, DTM, Audit Committee Chair moved to accept the 2017 – 2018 Mid-Year Audit Report as presented and distributed today be approved.

Motion: Adopted by unanimous consent.

  1. District 86 Profit and Loss Quarter 3 – Cynthia Ayres, DTM, Finance Manager

Presented Profit and Loss reported ending March 31, 2018

Total Revenue     $181,744.11

Total Expense       $133,333.35

Total Net Income   $ 48,410.76

Available Funds: $211,573.74 - Total Cash & District Reserve $248,486.38 – $36,912.64 (Minimum District Reserve Required)

  1. Confirmation of Appointments to Fill Vacancies – Cathy Herschell, DTM, District Director

Area 76 Director: Julie Whitely, DTM

Area 15 Director: Gloria Schimmel, DTM

Area 1 Director: Les Lemay

Area 62 (+61) Director: Margaret Waechter, ACG, ALB

Area 11 Director: Cathy O’Conner, ACS, ALB

Motion: Kristina Johnston, DTM, Club#1474, Port Credit Club motioned to accept the motion to confirm the appointment of the District Officers as presented. Seconded: Brian Brennan, DTM, Club#1609, Towns of York Toastmasters

  1. New Clubs Assignments – Cathy Herschell, DTM, District Director

Division A - Area 21: Club 6489367 – Maple Toastmasters

Division B – Area 31: Club 6623298 – Brampton Talks Toastmasters

Division D – Area 82: Club 6746710 – Miracle Chinese English Bilingual Toastmasters

Division D – Area 84: Club 6829384 – Desjardins Mississauga Toastmasters

Division S – Area 74: Cub 6800118 – Nova Chemicals Toastmasters

  1. Adoption of the District Alignment Report 2018 – 2019 – Kyla Werrett, DTM, Alignment Committee Chair

Distributed 4 weeks ago, recommended by District Executive Council on February 24, 2018

Six Clubs have been suspended permanently and have been removed from the alignment report

Division D Area 81 – 3964010 GTA Toastmasters

Division D Area 88 – 798895 Unity Toastmasters

Division S Area 75 – 886994 Woodstock Toastmasters

Division S Area 75 – 6596658   The Cake Talkers

Division W Area 61 – 4820143 MTD Kitchener Toastmasters

Division W Area 62 – 3433036 Laurier Toastmasters

Division M with many clubs not in good standing or suspended the original proposed alignment is no longer in compliance with Toastmasters International. A substitution has been prepared as is agreeable to the Division M leadership team.

Kyla Werrett, DTM Alignment Committee Chair, Pat do you agree with this friendly amendment? Patricia Burness, DTM, I support this friendly amendment.

Club #5112819 IIBA Mississauga has changed its club meeting will be transferred from Division C Area 45 to Division D Area 84. The Club is aware and agrees.

Kyla Werrett, DTM – I move that the 2018-2019 revised alignment committee report be adopted as presented.

The motion is adopted by unanimous consent.

Cathy Herschell, DTM District Director: The motion to adopt the Revised 2018 – 2019 Alignment Committee Report as presented today is adopted and will be submitted as required to Toastmasters International by July 15, 2018.

  1. District Leadership Committee Report – Vitaliy Fursov, DTM, IPDD, District Leadership Committee Chair

District Leadership Committee Nominated Candidates

Member

District Role

Member

District Role

Kristina Johnston, DTM

District Director

George How Pak Hing, DTM

Division D Director

Jacklyn Payne, DTM

Program Quality Director

Carl Naus, DTM

Division D Director

Jocelyne Vezina, DTM

Club Growth Director

David T Shaw, DTM

Division L Director

Eric Solowka, DTM

Division A Director

David Speicher, DTM

Division L Director

Cindy Tate, ACS, ALB

Division B Director

Cher Cunningham, DTM

Division M Director

Mina Yoon, ACB, ALB

Division C Director

Catherine Ronchin, CC, ALB

Division N Director

Julie Whitely, DTM

Division S Director

  1. District Nominations and Elections – Cathy Herschell, DTM, District Director

Read the rules and procedures - *bold denotes 2018 – 2018 Elected Winners

Role

Name of Candidate

Further Nominations

Votes

District Director

Kristina Johnston, DTM

None

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Program Quality Director

Jacklyn Payne, DTM

None

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Club Growth Director

Jocelyne Vezina, DTM

None

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Division A Director

Eric Solowka, DTM

Division A DIrector

Alvin Abawan, ACS,ALB

Role

Name

Action

Votes

Division A Director

Eric Solowka, DTM

Stepped Down

Division A Director

Alvin Abawan, ACS, ALB

Stood

1 ballot for candidate – District AM

Role

Name of Candidate

Further Nominations

Votes

Division B Director

Cindy Tate, ACS, ALB

None

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Division C Director

Mina Yoon, ACB, ALB

None

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Role

Name of Candidate

Action

Votes

Division D Director

George How Pak Hing, DTM

Stepped Down

Division D Director

Carl Naus, DTM

Stood

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Role

Name of Candidate

Further Nominations

Votes

Division L Director

David T Shaw, DTM

Division L Director

David Speicher, DTM

Division L Director

Nikolina Ivankovic, ACS, ALB

Division L Director

Round 1

Round 2

Number of votes cast

238

233

Necessary for Election (majority)

119

117

Nikolina Ivankovic, ACS, ALB

117

159

David T Shaw, DTM

42

n/a

David Speicher, DTM

79

74

Ineligible

0

0

Spoiled

1

0

Blank

0

0

Role

Name of Candidate

Further Nominations

Votes

Division M Director

Cher Cunningham, DTM

None

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Division N Director

Catherine Ronchin, CC, ALB

None

1 ballot for candidate - District AM

Division S Director

Julie Whitely, DTM

None

1 ballot for candidate – District AM

Role

Name of Candidate

Further Nominations

Votes

Division T Director

Tim Elevazo, CC

Division T Director

Clifford Graham, DTM

Division T Director

Millie Leng, CC, ALB

Division T Director

Round 1

Number of votes cast

228

Necessary for Election (majority)

115

Tim Elevazo, CC

1

Clifford Graham, DTM

160

Millie Leng, CC, ALB

67

Ineligible

0

Spoiled

0

Blank

0

Role

Name of Candidate

Further Nominations

Votes

Division W Director

Deborah MacPherson, DTM

1 ballot for candidate – District AM

  1. Officers Reports

Public Relations Manager - Matthew Ogbulafor, ACB, ALB

  • Press Releases – 13 to date
  • District Newsletters/Email Blasts – 19 to date sent out to 2700 members.
  • Proclamations - Oakville Toastmaster had the month of April recognized.
  • Social Media – 918 members, place to showcase your club.

Club Growth Director – Jacklyn Payne, DTM

New Clubs, Prospect & Leads

Threats

Number

11 New Clubs Built

Clubs Suspended

14

6 Prospective Clubs

Clubs Not in Good Standing

12

Clubs That Qualify for Coaches 12 or Less Members

75

Coaches Assigned/Needed

24 / 51

Membership

District Goal - Distinguished

Actual to Date

Year’s Goal

Need More

Percentage Complete

Paid Clubs

232

256

16

90.2%

Membership Payments

10,298

11523

1,226

89.4%

Talk Up Toastmasters Contest Winners – 21 Clubs

Thank you extended to all Team Members for their contributions to a successful year – we are not done yet!

Program Quality Director – Kristina Johnston, DTM

District 86

# Clubs

# Officers

% Officers

4 or more

% 4 or more

Spring

Fall

Spring

Fall

Spring

Fall

Spring

Fall

Spring

Fall

Division A

32

32

119

157

53

70

22

27

69

84

Division B

28

27

112

121

57

64

20

20

71

74

Division C

27

27

66

120

35

63

9

20

44

74

Division D

31

30

114

127

53

60

24

22

77

73

Division L

25

25

75

98

43

58

13

18

52

72

Division M

25

25

62

82

35

82

12

14

48

56

Division N

17

17

51

60

43

50

8

10

47

59

Division S

26

26

72

110

40

60

11

19

42

73

Division T

21

21

67

91

46

62

14

17

67

81

Division W

21

21

42

70

29

48

7

9

33

43

Totals District 86

253

251

780

1036

44

59

140

176

55

70

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

DCP Achievement Progress

Count

Percentage

Member qualification 20+ or +5

93

36.20%

20+ Members Paid

85

33.10%

+5 Members from July 1 Base

20

7.80%

Goal 1 (2 CCs)

70

27.20%

Goal 2 (2 more CCs)

14

5.40%

Goal 3 (1 AC)

103

40.10%

Goal 4 (1 more AC)

41

16.00%

Goal 5 (1 CL/AL/DTM)

153

59.50%

Goal 6 (1 CL/AL/DTM)

107

41.60%

Goal 7 (4 new members)

190

73.90%

Goal 8 ( 4 more new members)

109

42.40%

Goal 9 (Officers Trained)

134

52.10%

   4+ Officers Trained (Jun – Aug)

189

73.50%

   4+ Officers Trained (Dec – Feb)

140

54.50%

Goal 10 (Paperwork)

238

92.60%

   1+ dues renewals on time

239

93.00%

   1+ officer lists on time

253

98.40%

Clubs with 5 - 6 goals

64

24.90%

Clubs with 7 – 8 goals

48

18.70%

Clubs with 9 – 10 goals

18

7.00%

       130 Clubs have 5+ DCP goals earned so far, and 66 clubs have 5+ DCP goals with 20+ or +5 members so far.

Thank you extended to all Team Members for their contributions to a successful year – we are not done yet!

  1. District Director Report – Cathy Herschell, DTM. District Director

  • Mission Statement read and thank you all for continued support.
  • 63 days left in this Toastmaster Year with lots still to complete

Members Experience – Area Directors – Division Directors – District Team

  • Club Growth - 3% + 13 new Clubs before June 30 giving opportunities for 26 Sponsors - Mentors
  • Membership Growth – 3% + net growth – requiring 1200 payments which we 230 clubs +5 new members achievable.
  • Presidents Distinguished 50% with 5 DCP points – currently have 71 need to get this to 124 to become President Distinguished.

District 86 turns 10 years old on July 01, 2018, Dennis Bartel, DTM designed emblem with Branding approved – Thank you Dennis.

Reports are entered into minutes as presented.

  1. New Business

Candidates for International Director, Region VI, Election August 25, 2018 at Toastmasters International Conference.

Zack Dawood, DTM – spoke on behalf of Carol Prahinski, DTM

Ross MacKay, DTM, PID – spoke on behalf of David Wiley, DTM

  1. Announcements

Changes effective July 01, 2018, District Executive Committee reported that District 86 will continue to have 2 Speech Contests reaching District level in the Spring at the conference, International and rotating each year between Evaluation and Table Topics.

Further Changes:

  • Additional club and membership building activities of DEC Members in the Fall
  • Council Meetings – only one in person at the Spring Annual Conference all others will be VIRTUAL, with on line voting.
  • Voting on Budget and appointments will now be virtual and completed by September 30th vs the November 30th cutoff.

  1. Reformation: In the Spring of 2017 Toastmasters International CEO - Mr. Rex formed a joint district 60 & 86 reformation committee. Ross MacKay, DTM IPP, speaking on behalf of Gina Cook, DTM

Analysis on the Districts to determine whether reformation is required in the best interest of the Districts and of Toastmasters International. Team consists of active members from Districts, looking after the following:

  • Reduce number of clubs in each district to be more manageable.
  • To encourage club and membership growth.
  • To minimize work on Trio
  • To provide better and more personal service to every club

Committee has met 3 times, this is just an update.

  1. Thank you to the Gaveliers – Amparo Cifuentes, DTM

The meeting adjourned at 5:55 p.m.

Recorded by Anne Dockeray, DTM, Administration Manager.

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team