Division S Director

London - Oxford - Brant - Sarnia - Strathroy
Division S Director - Diane Gordon ACS, ALB | divisionsdirector@toastmasters86.org

divisionSdirector

North: Lake Huron and Hwy 8
South: Lake Erie
East: Highway 24/Division L
West: District 62

Division S is comprised of 25 clubs and 450 members in six areas located in southwestern Ontario. Division S is characterized by strong centers of growth, London (15) and Sarnia (4) and sparse populations areas surrounding it. With 83,000 Square kilometers, many of the outlining areas are between 30 -70 km away.

Message from Division S Director

It is a privilege to serve you as the Division S Director. Division S has 6 dynamic Area Directors, starting with Area 71, Doug Daye DTM, Area 72 Jean Perdu ACS ALB, Area 73 Chris Burns ACB ALB, Area 74 Elizabeth Bainbridge CC CL, Area 75 Valerie Durson CC CL, Area 76 Nancy Cunnigham CC ALB.

Our goal as Division S is to treat all of our Toastmasters and Clubs with respect + responsibility = results. 

Through the Toastmasters program you will enhance communication, leadership skills, results and the possibilities are endless. 

Toastmasters, where leaders are made.

Diane Gordon

 
 

Division S - Contacts

AREA S-71: LONDON - STRATHROY
Area Director: Don W. Hopkins | area71director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteStatusMeeting Time
London Westernwww.londonwestern.info/index.html4189OpenMondays; 7:00 pm
Campus Communicators9119.toastmastersclubs.org9119OpenWednesdays; 12:05 pm
Huron County Toastmasters9498.toastmastersclubs.org9498OpenTuesdays: 7:30 pm
Investors Group London3797018.toastmastersclubs.org3797018Corporate1st/3rd Thursdays; 12:00 pm
 

AREA S-72: LONDON
Area Director: Jean Perdu | area72director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Thames Valleythamesvalley.toastmastersclubs.org/3726OpenTuesdays; 7:00 pm
London Speakeasywww.londonspeakeasy.com4656OpenTuesdays; 7:15 am
Dynamically Speakingx824577CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
London City Hall916925.toastmastersclubs.org/916925OpenThursdays; 12:05 pm
 

AREA S-73: LONDON 2
Area Director: Chris Burns | area73director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Forest Cityforestcity.toastmastersclubs.org2729OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
London Talbotlondontalbot.toastmastersclubs.org6751OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
London TaxMastersx606371CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
One London Placeonelondonplace.toastmastersclubs.org/5307874OpenWednesdays; 4:30pm
Toast of Queenstoq.toastmastersclubs.org964201CorporateThursdays; 4:10 pm
 

AREA S-74: SARNIA
Area Director: Elizabeth Bainbridge | area74director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Sarnia3700.toastmastersclubs.org3700Open2nd/4th Mondays; 6:30 pm
Hospitablehospitable.toastmastersclubs.org8992OpenWednesdays; 12:05 pm
Lambton630694.toastmastersclubs.org630694OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Riverspeakriverspeak.toastmastersclub.org1591768OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
Petrolia Toastmasterspetroliatoastmasters.toastmastersclubs.org3760922OpenTuesdays; 7:00 pm
 

AREA S-75: LONDON - OXFORD - BRANT
Area Director: Valerie Durston | area75director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Podium Prospodiumproslondon.toastmastersclubs.org3782Advanced2nd Saturdays; 9:30 am
Woodstock Toastmastersoxfordorators.toastmastersclubs.org886994OpenMondays; 7:00 pm
Talbot Trailwww.talbottrail.ca1422719OpenThursdays; 7:00 pm
Tillsonburgtillsonburgtoastmasters.toastmastersclubs.org3982070OpenMondays; 12 noon
 

AREA S-76:
Area Director: Nancy Cunningham | area76director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
First Class9262.toastmastersclubs.org9262OpenTuesdays; 7:00 pm
Charismatic Communicatorscharismaticcommunicators.toastmastersclubs.org1359050Advanced1st/3rd Wednesdays; 7:00 pm
Strathroywww.strathroytoastmasters.ca2339938OpenTuesdays: 7:00 pm
LHSCx3271871CorporateWednesdays; 7:55 am

Division S - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

 

Date: Saturday November 5th 2016
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm   (Registration begins at 12:30pm)
Location:  Summerside Community Church, 1447 Commissioners Road East, London

Map: https://goo.gl/maps/9oknQwVSdFQ2

Chair:  Clinton Springer
Chief Judge:  Doris Hall

General Information:  Fee: $8 per person at the door.  Contestants FREE.

Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place - Don Hopkins

2nd Place - Jackie Cook

3rd Place - Vicky Ducharme

Chair:  Marilyn Buttery
Chief Judge:  Pauline Duncan-Thrasher

Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place - Ross Cunningham

2nd Place - Vicky Ducharme

3rd Place - Lyn Hill

Division S - International and Evaluation Speech Contest

Date: Saturday April 8th 2017 
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm | Registration begins at 12:30pm | Contestant & Judges Briefings at 12:00 noon for both contests
Location: Summerside Community Church, 1447 Commissioners Road East, London

Map: https://goo.gl/maps/9oknQwVSdFQ2

Chair: 

Chief Judge:  

General Information:  

Evaluation Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place - 

2nd Place - 

3rd Place - 

International Speech Contest Winners, 2016 - 2017

1st Place: 

2nd Place - 

3rd Place - 

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter