Division D

Mississauga South/ East Oakville
Division D Director - Leona Wilson DTM | divisionddirector@toastmasters86.org

divisionDdirector

North: Highway 403/Eglinton Avenue
South:
 Lake Ontario
East: City of Toronto

West: Highway 407/Ford Drive

Division D is a new formed Division in 2014-2015. Division D encompasses South Mississauga and South East Oakville.  

We have 25 clubs and 13 clubs  that are "open to all" and visitors are always welcome!

To see a list of these clubs click here . Plan on visiting one soon. Check out our Facebook page ! 

Message from Division D Director

Division D - Contacts

AREA D-81: SOUTHWEST
Area Director: Richard Lewis | area81director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Hatch Mississaugax1405235CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
AMEC Foster Wheeler Oakvilleamecoakville.easy-speak.org/2824140CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Mississauga Sales & Marketing msmtm.easy-speak.org4353901OpenFridays; 7:00 pm
 

AREA D-82: SOUTH
Area Director:Tracy L. Zhang | area82director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Unity Toastmastersx798895CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Candux932543CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
Faces of ACCEx1276979CorporateThursdays; 1:45 pm
GTAx3964010Corporate1st/3rd Thursdays; 12 noon
 

AREA D-83: MISSISSAUGA
Area Director: Larry Li | area83director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Mississauga Valley8277.toastmastersclubs.org8277OpenTuesdays; 7:30 pm
Creeksidehttp://creeksidetd.toastmastersclubs.org864603OpenWednesdays; 12:05 pm
Creekbankwww.creekbankclub.com/1337454CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
Ericsson Toronto Toastmasterstba5278183CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
 

AREA D-84: CENTRE
Area Director: Jeanie Lai | area84director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Trilliumwww.trilliumtoastmasters.org3419OpenThursdays; 7:30 pm
Discovery6092.toastmastersclubs.org6092OpenSundays; 7:00 pm
City Centre www.citycentretoastmasters.com6288OpenTuesdays; 12 noon
COMETcorporate intranet7322CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
Sheridan Bruinssheridanbruins.toastmastersclubs.org2819045CorporateMondays; 6:45 pm
Knowledge First Financialx5829917CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
 

AREA D-85: FAIRVIEW
Area Director: Robert Moore | area85director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Lakeviewlakeviewclub.toastmastersclubs.org742747Open2nd/4th Thursdays; 7:00 pm
Comfortably Speakingcst.toastmastersclubs.org1120086Open1st/3rd Saturday; 9:15 am
ActionMastersactionmasters.toastmastersclubs.org1315959OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Lambs to Lionslambstolions.toastmastersclubs.org1633651Open1st/3rd Saturday; 11:30 am
Axis Communicationsaxis.toastmastersclubs.org4486929OpenMonday; 1:00 pm
IIBA Mississauga Toasters Clubmeetup.com/IIBA-Toronto-Chapter-Meetup/5112819Corporate1st/3rd Thursdays; 7:00 pm
 

 

Division D - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date:  October 26,2016
Time:  6:30-9:00 pm

Location:  South Common Community Centre, 2233 South Millway, Mississauga, ON, L5L 3H7

Eventbrite Registration: $10.00 at the door

Come to see the depth and breadth of Division D's talent at our Humorous and Table Topics Contest. You will laugh with glee during the Humorous Contest and marvel at the fast thinking creative responses during the Table Topics Contest. This will be an enjoyable evening. Mark your calendar now!

General Information:  Contact divisionddirector@toastmasters86.org

Table Topics Contest Winners, 2016-2017

1st Place: Jocelyne Vezina

2nd Place: Andrew Mertens 

3rd Place: Natalia Khmelenko Kolodenko

Humorous Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017

1st Place: Esther Song

2nd Place: Jocelyne Vezina

3rd Place: Francois Cussac

 

 

Division D - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:  Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Time:  6:30 - 9:30 p.m.

Location: South Common Community Centre, 2233 South Millway, Mississauga, Arbour Room

Eventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/division-d-contest-tickets-32199418327

Evaluation Contest Chair: TBD

International Speech Contest Chair: TBD

Chief Judge: Tracey Harding

General Information:  Contact divisionddirector@toastmasters86.org

Evaluation Contest Winners, 2016-2017
1st Place: 

2nd Place:  

3rd Place: 

International Speech Contest Winners, 2016-2017

1st Place: 

2nd Place: 

3rd Place: 

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter